SHEFFIELD RAILWAYANA AUCTIONS:

 POSTAL AUCTION: MARCH 2006

 

VENUE DETAILS AND TERMS

 

VIEWING DATE: SATURDAY 11TH MARCH 2006 FROM 07:30 – 13:30

 

ON VIEW AT: MYERS GROVE SCHOOL WOOD LANE STANNINGTON SHEFFIELD

 

POSTAL AUCTION CLOSES: MONDAY 20TH MARCH 2006 AT 12:00

 

TERMS: “NOT TO EXCEED CHEQUE” MUST ACCOMPANY BIDS.  ALLOW FOR POST & PACKING

 

NO BUYERS PREMIUM

 

CONTACT FOR ALL LOTS:

CHRIS DICKERSON,

SRA POSTAL AUCTIONS,

4 THE GLEBE,

CLAPHAM,

 BEDFORD

MK41 6GA.

 PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT MYERS GROVE SCHOOL.

 

TELEPHONE FOR ALL LOTS 01234 325341  FAX: 01234 325341 E-MAIL: SRAPOSTALAUCTION@AOL.COM

 

Return to March 2006 Home Page

Return to Site Home Page

Return To Forthcoming Auctions Page

 

POSTAL BIDDING FORM CLICK HERE

 

 

PLEASE NOTE: ALL LOTS IN THIS AUCTION CARRY A RESERVE WHICH IS SHOWN IN ITALICS AT THE END OF EACH LOT ENTRY.

 

501    HARDBACK BOOK: “La dback, 386pp pub. by Bell and Daldy in 1872.  Bindings a little rubbed.  £20

503    YOUNG R: “Timothy Hackworth and the Locomotive.”  Hardback, 406pp pub. by LPC in 1923.  Spine faded.  £20

504    HARDBACK BOOK: “Ernest Struggles – or the Experiences of a Station Master.”  240pp pub. by JJ Beecroft in 1879.  £30

505    MACLEAN JS: “The Newcastle & Carlisle Railway.”  Hardback with dustjacket, 120pp pub. by Robinson & Co. in 1948.  £15

506    RAILWAY GAZETTE bound volume of six-part series “Railway Posters and The War.”  200+pp in hardback covers, pub. 1939.  Some spine wear.  £20

507    DELL LEIGH: “On The Line.”  Hardback with worn dustjacket, 199pp pub. by Clay & Sons c.1930s.  £20

508    LPC published hardback book: “Kitsons of Leeds 1837-1937” by Edwin Kitson Clark.  185pp pub. c.1939.  Ring stain on cover.  £20

509    WOOD N: “A Practical Treatise on Rail-Roads.”  Hardback, 530pp, 2nd edition pub. by Longman Rees in 1832.  £20

510    RAILWAY PICTORIAL MAGAZINE.  Bound volume of issues 1-3 dated 1946-1947 contained in blue clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front.  £10

511    RAILWAY MAGAZINE bound volume No. 2 Jan – June 1898.  Original bindings, but loose.  £5

512    HARDBACK BOOK: “Car Builders Cyclopaedia.”  1192pp pub. by Locomotive A Vapeur” by Andre Chapelon.  912pp plus several fold-out diagrams, pub. in Paris in 1938.  Text in French.  £200

502    HELPS A: “Life and Labours of Mr Brassey.”  HarSimmons-Boardman, 10th edition dated 1922.  Covers poor with front detached and amateurishly re-attached.  Annotations on front end page.  Would benefit from re-binding.  £10

513    HARDBACK BOOK: “Fifty Years of Railway Life” by J Tatlow 223pp pub. By The Railway Gazette in 1920.  £10

514    THE RAILWAY NEWS.  Bound Volume No. 100 July – December 1913.  1098pp in part leather bound hardback covers with some wear to spine.  £20

515    THE MODEL ENGINEER bound volume January – December 1931.  500+pp plus adverts in worn hardback covers.  £5

516    JAMIESON A: “A Text Book on Steam and Steam Engines.”  Hardback, 383pp plus adverts, pub. by Charles Griffin and Co in 1886.  £10

517    HARDBACK BOOK: “Locomotive Cyclopedia of American Practice.”  1440pp pub. by Simmons-Boardman, 9th edition dated 1930.  Covers a little rubbed at edges but generally good condition.  £30

518    TWO VOLUME GERMAN PUBLICATION: “Die Eisenbahn Technik der Gegenwart” both hardback, volume 1 368pp plus plates covering loco technical details, volume 2 372pp plus plates covering wagons and coaches.  Published in Wiesbaden 1898.  German text.  VGC.  £20 

519    WIENER L: “Articulated Locomotives.”  Hardback, 628pp pub. by Constable in 1930.  £15

520    HUTTON WS: “Steam Boiler Construction.”  Hardback, 572pp pub, by Crosby, Lockwood & Son in 1898.  £10

521    TREDGOLD: “The Principles and Practice and Explanation of the Machinery of Locomotive Engines.”  Large volume with many plates, pub. 1850 by John Weale. £30

522    TOMLINSON WW: “The North Eastern Railway – Its Rise and Development.”  Hardback, 820pp pub. by Andrew Reid and Longmans in 1914.  Covers a little darkened with age.  £20

523    HARDBACK BOOK: “De Locomotief Hare Samenstelling en Behandeling” by Harterlink & Mook. 500pp plus diagrams, pub. in Amsterdam in 1902. Text in Dutch. One detached plate. £10

524    CLARK DK: “The Steam Engine” volumes 1 and 2.  Each in part leather bound hardback covers, 792pp and 795pp, plus diagrams, pub. by Blackie & Son 1895.  Good condition.  £30

525    GRINLING C: “The History of the Great Northern Railway.”  Hardback, 424pp pub. by Methven in 1898.  Spine faded.  £10

526    HARDBACK BOOK: “Compound Locomotives” by AT Woods.  329pp second edition pub. in Chicago by The Railway Age and Northwestern Railroader in 1893.  £10

527    SEKON GA: “Evolution of the Steam Locomotive.”  Hardback, 327pp pub. by LPC in 1899.  £10

528    FORNEY MN: “Catechism of the Locomotive.”  Hardback, 709pp 2nd edition pub. by the Railroad Gazette in New York in 1897.  Spine faded.  £10

529    HARDBACK BOOK: “The Steam Engine, Steam Navigation, Roads and Railways” by Dionysius Lardner.  422pp 8th edition pub. by Taylor, Walton and Maberly in 1851.  Covers worn and loose.  £15

530    GALLOWAY RL: “The Steam Engine and Its Inventors.”  Hardback, 260pp pub, by Macmillan & Co in 1881.  Bindings loose.  £10

531    COLBURN Z Two volume work: “Locomotive Engineering and the Mechanism of Railways.”  Large sized, volume 1 (text) 320pp, Vol2 2 (plates).  Pub. by Collins & Sons in 1871.  One plate detached, some foxing and fading to covers.  £30

532    WISHAW’S “RAILWAYS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND.”  Hardback, 500pp plus plates, pub. by Simpkin, Marshall & Co in 1840.  Covers very poor and would benefit from re-binding.  £20

533    HARDBACK BOOK: “Life of Richard Trevithick” by Francis Trevithick.  Volumes 1 and 2 in one volume, 788pp pub. by Spon in 1872.  Faults to spine.  £10

534    HARDBACK BOOK: “Life of Robert Stephenson Civil Engineer” by David Stevenson.  283pp plus plates (some loose) pub. by A&C Black in 1878.  £10

535    WARREN JGH: “A Century of Locomotive Building by Robert Stephenson & Co 1823-1923.”  461pp pub. by Andrew Reid & Co in 1923.  Covers rubbed.  £15

536    BALLANTYNE RM: “The Iron Horse or Life on the Line.”  Hardback, 307pp pub. by Nisbet in 1873.  Some spine wear.  £10

537    RIPPER W: “Steam Engine Theory and Practice.”  Hardback, 542pp pub. by Longmans in 1905.  Covers a little worn.  £10

538    THOMAS ALEKSANDR Publisher.  Three hardback Locomotive Works Lists by FW Mabbott: “Manning Wardle & Company,” “Hudswell Clarke & Co.,” “EB Wilson & Co.”  Each 94-368pp in laminated boards, pub.1981-1982.  (3)  £20

539    HARDBACK BOOK: “Railroadiana.”  Guide to areas in the vicinity of the London & Birmingham Railway pub. by Simpkin Marshall in 1838.  216pp, plus map in front pocket.  £10

540    HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTJACKET: “NZASM 100 – The Buildings, Steam Engines and Structures of the Netherlands South African Railway Company by De Jong, Derwaal and Heydenrych.  265pp pub. in Pretoria 1988.  £10

541    HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTJACKET: “Railway Dining Cars in South Africa – History and Development” by HL Pivnic.  415pp pub. by the South African Transport Services Museum in 1985.  Slightly faded spine.  £10

542    PIGOT & CO DIRECTORY November 1842.  500+pp plus maps.  Replacement hardback covers.  One map missing.  £20

543    LIMITED EDITION HARDBACK BOOK: “Terence Cuneo – Railway Painter of the Century” by Narisa Chakra.  160pp in slipcase with limited edition plaque on front No. 537 of 850 copies signed by Cuneo.  £20

544    FOOLSCAP SIZE HARDBACK BOOK: “Index to Provisions of Acts of Parliament and Light Railway Orders Relating to the L&YR.”  142pp plus fold-out map, dated 1921.  £20

545    GWR.  Two large sized ledgers entitled “Station Safes.”  Hardback 300+pp per volume containing handwritten notes on safes in use throughout the system during the period 1870s-1920s.  Interesting insight into the operations of the company.  (2)  £10

546    GWR binder containing approx 50 handwritten page report into the gauge conversion, dated February 1891.  £50

547    LARGE SIZED BINDER: “Notices to Drivers and Fireman.”  Contains approx 50 printed and typescript notices pasted in scrapbook style to maintain a record of issues during the LMS to Railway Executive period.  £20

548    LMS BINDER containing approx 100 printed and typescript specification sheets for various metal parts used in locomotive and rolling stock manufacture.  Covers the period late 1920s – mid 1930s.  £10

549    LMS SCHOOL OF TRANSPORT.  Four reference books covering Passenger Station Working, Goods Station Working, Cartage, Salesmanship.  All in hardback covers with titles in gold.  Dated 1938.  (4)  £20

550    THE RAILWAY ENGINEER published hardback book: “Reorganisation of Crewe Locomotive Works – LMS.”  118pp plus diagrams, dated 1929.  £10

551    LONDON TRANSPORT “London Travel Survey 1949.”  Hardback, 47pp.  £10

552    RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE “Official Handbook of Railway Stations, Etc.,” dated 1925.  Hardback, 715pp.  Bindings loose.  £10

553    BOUND VOLUME of Acts Relating to the MS&LR Extension to London pub. in 1893.  Hardback covers, foolscap sized with title in gold on spine.  Ex-BRB library.  £10

554    GREAT CENTRAL RAILWAY foolscap size, hardback book: “Lines Owned, Jointly Owned, Leased or Worked and Running Power Arrangements.”  66pp dated 1913.  £10

555    GCR CME Dept Album of photos of Ambulance Trains Supplied by the GCR 1914.  11 pages of B&W photos plus diagrams of the trains contained in card covers.  £20

556    LNWR GAZETTE.  Six issues dated January, February, April, August, September, October 1914.  Spine split on most edition.  £5

557    HARDBACK BOOK: “Commercial Guide and Gazetteer to the Towns & Villages in Direct Communication with the Great Central Railway Cos. System.”  Clothbound covers with title in gold on front and spine, 460pp pub. for the railway by W. Holmes Ltd.  Undated.  One front end advert page missing.  £10

558    SR MAGAZINE bound volume dated 1932.  Blue hardback covers, 480pp.  £5

559    DUTCH RAILWAYS hardback book of coaching stock diagrams.  52pp dated 1917.  £10

560    DUTCH RAILWAYS hardback book of Locomotive, DMU and EMU diagrams.  150+ diagrams dated 1954.  £10

561    DUTCH RAILWAYS hardback book of Locomotive diagrams.  100+pp dated 1922.  £10

562    PAPERBACK BOOKLET: “The Lartigue Elevated Single Rail Railway” by FB Behr and Georges Petit.  32pp second edition pub. by the Lartigue Railway Co. in 1886.  A memo implies this book belonged to Senator Raymond, a supporter of the railway. Covers worn.  £25

563    PAPERBACK BOOKLET: “High-Ways and Dry-Ways on the Britannia and Conway Tubular Bridges.”  83pp pub, by John Murray in 1849.  £15

564    LPC published booklet: “Express Trains of the British Isles” by H Gordon Tidey.  Paperback, 10pp including colour plates.  Circa 1910.  Some foxing.  Tape repair to cover.  £10

 

 

565    “GWR BULLETIN.”  Illustrated card covers containing 15 typescript pages of bulletins issued during the General Strike 1926.  Issued as a souvenir after the strike had ended.  Foolscap size, spine taped.  £10

566    OFFICIAL CATALOGUE of the Great Exhibition of the Works of Industry of all Nations 1851.  Paperback, 320pp plus adverts.  Rear cover detached.  £15

567    GRESHAM PUBLISHING COMPANY published booklets: “Locomotive Engine”; “Railway Carriage” containing fold-out, cut-away diagrams.  One tape repair.  Circa 1920s.  £10

568    BR (E) document: “Proposed Withdrawal of Passenger Services from Mildenhall Branch and Certain Passenger Train Services Between Cambridge and Ely via Newmarket.”  Foolscap sized, 20+ typescript pages, dated October 1961.  £5

569    LPC Catalogue of Railway Books Published by The Company.  Paperback, 24pp c.1930s.  £10

570    BR (W) London Area Lecture and Debating Society bound volume of the proceedings of the 1955-56 session.  100+pp in part leather bound hardback covers.  VGC.  £5

571    PAPERBACK BOOKLET: “Under the Deep, Deep Sea – The Story of The Channel Tunnel.” By Robert Griffiths.  95pp pub. by Moffatt & Paige in 1887.  £5

572    SR internally published booklet: “Southern Railway Company 1923-1933.”  Leather bound hardback covers, 49pp detailing the history and changes to the company during the first ten years.  £10

573    PAPERBACK BOOKLET: “Ten Years of Progress – The Southern Railway from 1923-1932.”  32pp, no publisher or author mentioned, but probably official.  Covers a little faded.  £10

574    HARDBACK BOOK: “History of a Railway – Salisbury & Yeovil Railway Co.” by Louis H Ruegg.  66pp pub. from The Journal offices in Sherborne in 1878.  Covers rubbed.  £10

575    LSWR reprint of a “Railway Magazine” article “The Port of Southampton.”  23pp in worn and detached paperback covers, dated 1909.  £5

576    GWR & SR jointly published booklet: “Joint Inspection of Channel Island Establishments,” dated October 1945.  Plain card covers.  £10

577    CASSELL’S GUIDE TO THE L&SWR.  Hardback, 454pp plus maps (main one detached), 10th edition dated 1912.  £10

578    CASSELL’S GUIDE TO THE LB&SCR.  Hardback, 268pp plus maps, 7th edition dated 1912.  £10

579    CASSELL’S GUIDE TO THE SE&CR. Hardback, 434pp plus maps, 9th edition dated 1912. £10

580    BRADSHAW’S “Illustrated Hand Book to Switzerland.”  Hardback covers with title in gold on front.  176pp guide plus adverts and one fold-out map.  Circa 1880s.  £15

581    BRADSHAW’S Illustrated Hand Book to Germany.”  Hardback covers with title in gold on front.  247pp plus adverts and maps, dated 1876.  £15

582    BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL SHAREHOLDER’S GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1870.  Hardback with title in gold on front and spine.  607pp plus maps.  Covers and spine poor.  £5

583    OSBORNE’S LONDON & BIRMINGHAM RAILWAY GUIDE.  270pp circa 1830s.  £15

584    RAILWAY YEAR BOOK 1908.  Hardback, 378pp plus adverts.  £5

585    BOARD OF TRADE RAILWAY DEPARTMENT Metropolitan & Great Central Joint Railway Accident Report into the Collision Between two Goods Trains near Harrow on 30th October 1918.  3pp, folded.  £5

586    BOARD OF TRADE RAILWAY DEPARTMENT Metropolitan Railway Accident Report into the Collision at Moorgate Street Station, 22nd February 1917.  3pp folded.  £5

587    MOT ACCIDENT REPORTS: Kirkbride 1950, Greenford 1950, Pollokshields 1951, Forest Gate 1953, Abington 1953, Slade Lane Junction 1959.  (6)  £10

588    MOT ACCIDENT REPORTS:  Byfleet, Mottingham (both 1946), Farnborough, Herne Hill, South Croydon (all 1947), Merstham Quarry 1949, Swinton, Granton Harbour, Stratford (all 1953) (9) £15

589    MOT ACCIDENT REPORTS:  Bradford 1953, Barby Sidings, Bromley, Droylesden (all 1956), Milngavie 1957, Lunan Bay, Eastbourne, Shepherds Bush, Arleston Junc, Funtham’s Lane, Chinley, Gloucester Road Junc., Dagenham East, Hooton South Junc., Preston (all 1958).  (15)  £15

590    MOT ACCIDENT REPORTS:  Hitchin, Urmston (both 1958), Balnaguard, Smedley Viaduct (both 1959), Belton, Castlecary, Garforth, Holmes Chapel, Newcastle, New Mills, Redbridge (all 1960), Maidenhead, North Belton, Royton (all 1961).  (13)  £15

591    MOT ACCIDENT REPORTS:  Baschurch 1961, Branham, Newcastle, Torquay (all 1962), Desborough & Glendon, Drayton, King’s Langley, Knowle & Dorridge, Lincoln, Liverpool Street, Norton Bridge, Stanton Gate, Weedon (all 1963), Bethnal Green. Itchingfield (both 1964), Clapham Junction 1965. (16)  £15

592    MOT ACCIDENT REPORTS:  Slough 1959, Borough Market, Pontrhydyfen, Redbridge (all 1960),  Baschurch, Bodmin, Connington, Rugby Central, Weeton (all 1961), Lincoln, Torquay, Victoria, Watford, Winsford (all 1962), Desborough, King’s Langley, Knowle & Dorridge, Norton Bridge, Weedon (all 1963).  (19)  £20

593    COUNTY DONEGAL RAILWAYS.  Two hanging card notices: “Excursion Tickets to Londonderry, Belfast, Dublin.”  Red printing 8” x 10½”.  “You Will Feel First Class if you Travel First Class.”  Blue printing 11½” x 8”.  Both undated.  Second example a little worn.  £10

594    LNER foolscap size thin card: “District Weather Report.”  Printed list of stations with weather details written in.  Covers Ballater, Aboyne, Banchory, Grantown-on-Spey, Aberlour, Dufftown, Elgin, Cruden Bay.  Used 16th June 1934.  Dusty.  £10

595    MERSEY DOCKS & HARBOUR BOARD booklet of Bye-Laws Regulating the use of the Birkenhead Dock Railways.  Paperback, 8pp plus fold-out map, dated 1921.  £10

596    GER “List of Freehold and Leasehold Factory Sites, Vacant Lands and Business Premises.”  Foolscap size, 8pp plus fold-out map.  Rusty staples.  £10

597    RAILWAY CHRONICLE “Travelling Charts” for the London – Wolverton – Birmingham route.  24pp fold-out style showing features on route, circa 1860s.  No rear cover, tears to folds.  £5

598    SIX ITEMS including Guide Book for Llandudno circa 1900, three timetable leaflets 1960s, BR Guide Book “Rambles in Epping Forest,” SR “Over The Points” January 1939.  (6)  £5

599    BR (Sc) Replacement Timetable booklets issued upon closure of various lines and stations 1965-1966.  Includes Coupar Angus – Forfar, Aberdeen – Keith, Dunblane – Crianlarich, Aberdeen – Fraserburgh, Kilbarchan – Lochwinnoch, Newport-on-Tay – Tayport, Aviemore – Forres, Thornton Junc – Dundee.  (8)  £15

600    THE TIMES NEWSPAPER COMMEMORATIVE BOXED SET “Wheels of London.”  Contains 144pp hardback book with replica map and tickets.  Issue No. 585 of 3,000 published 1972. £20

601    GWR Notice No. C100 “Notice of Excursion, Special and Goods Train Arrangements Hereford and South Wales Sections August Bank Holiday 1888.”  52pp printed on yellow paper.  £10

602    GWR Notice No. B30/2400 “Excursions and Other Arrangements, Notices of Engineering Department’s Work 9th-15th September 1883.  21pp printed on green paper.  £10

603    GWR Notice No. B3/1990 “Goods Train Alterations Also Excursion and Other Arrangements, February 10th-17th 1883.”  7pp printed on green paper.  A little damp staining on bottom edge.  £5

604    GWR Booklet of Parcel Arrangements, Scale of Rates, Etc.”  Paperback, 12pp July 1898.  £5

605    BARRY RAILWAY: “European War 1914-18 Roll of Honour.”  15½” x 25” with decorative border showing railway and army activities.  Lists members of staff who have joined the forces.  Creased.  £10

606    LARGE SIZED rolled sheets (11) showing loco and boiler lists, Ashford Works c.1918.  Plus a number of similar photocopied examples.  (Qty)  £10

 

 

 

Lots 607-657: SHARE CERTIFICATES AND EARLY RAILWAY PAPERWORK

 

607    DARTMOUTH & TORBAY RAILWAY Share Certificate for one £25 share dated 1857.  Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal with coat-of-arms, not cancelled.  Folded.  £25

608    SOUTH MIDLAND COUNTIES RAILWAY Share Script Certificate for ten £50 shares, deposit paid, dated 1837.  Green print, small format, not cancelled.  Tear and loss top right and left corners.  £25

609    ABINGDON RAILWAY Share Certificate for one £10 share dated 1855.  Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal.  Printed on blue paper, cancelled.  £20

610    TENBURY RAILWAY Share Certificate for one £10 share dated 1860.  Ornate title, small embossed seal, cancelled.  £20

611    EAST & WEST YORKSHIRE UNION RAILWAYS Share Certificate for £711 of Debenture Stock dated 1906.  Ornate, blue print, neat stamp cancellations.  £20

612    SOUTHERN RAILWAY Share Certificate for 49 “Baronial Guaranteed Shares” of £10 dated 1915.  Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal with coat-of-arms, not cancelled.  £25

613    MIDLAND RAILWAY Share Certificate for one Preference Share of £10 dated 1878.  Ornate title with embellishments, blue printing, embossed seal, not cancelled.  VGC.  £22

614    FINN VALLEY RAILWAY Share Certificate for one £10 share dated 18XX.  Ornate scrolled title, blue print, unissued.  £18

615    NAVAN & KINGSCOURT RAILWAY Share Certificate for one £10 share dated 1871.  Ornate scrolled title with company crest top centre, embossed seal, neatly overstamped “Paid in Full,” good condition.  £20

616    AYR & MAYBOLE JUNCTION RAILWAY Share Certificate for fifty £10 shares dated 1854.  Ornate scrolled title, large side embellishment at left, embossed seal, not cancelled.  £20

617    STRABANE & LETTERKENNY RAILWAY Share Certificate for £10 shares dated 19XX.  Ornate scrolled title, left side embellishment with company crest, unissued, good condition.  £18

618    STRABANE RAPHOE AND CONVOY RAILWAY Share Certificate for £10 shares dated 19XX.  Mauve print, large side embellishment, unissued, large stamp cancellation.  £16

619    SOUTH EASTERN (LONDON & DOVER) RAILWAY Share Transfer Certificate for 14 shares dated 1844.  Ornate scrolled title, not cancelled.  £14

620    GUERNSEY RAILWAY Share Certificate for eight Preference Shares of £5 dated 1910.  Red print with large red attached seal, not cancelled.  Folded.  £25

621    SOUTH WALES RAILWAY Share Certificate for £300 of consolidated stock dated 1858.  Ornate title, not cancelled.  £22

622    CALEDONIAN RAILWAY Share Certificate for £100 of “Aberdeen Preference Stock” dated 1874.  Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, not cancelled.  £22

623    EAST LINCOLNSHIRE RAILWAY Share Certificate for £750 of Consolidated Stock dated 1887.  Printed on pink paper, small format, minor pen annotations.  £15

624    GREAT MUNSTER RAILWAY Share Script Certificate for ten £50 shares deposit paid, dated 1845.  Ornate title, re print, small format, not cancelled.  £25

625    LIVERPOOL OVERHEAD RAILWAY Share Certificate for sixteen £10 “Perpetual Preference Shares” dated 1898.  Ornate scrolled title, large engraving of City of Liverpool with railway and station in foreground, embossed seal, neat perforated cancellations.  £25

626    CORNWALL RAILWAY Share Certificate for one £25 share dated 1846.  Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, not cancelled, mint condition.  This certificate is less common than the £50 share on green paper.  £25

627    ROYSTON & HITCHIN RAILWAY COMPANY Share Certificate for a £25 share dated October 1846.  Embossed seal (with pinhole).  Not cancelled.  £25

628    COLNE VALLEY & HALSTEAD RAILWAY CO. Share Certificate for one £10 share dated 1861.  Overstamped “Extension.”  Heavily foxed.  £10

 

629    ABERYSTWYTH AND WELSH COAST RAILWAY CO. Share Certificate for one £10 share dated December 1862.  Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, written and punch cancellations.  £15

630    EDGWARE HIGHGATE & LONDON RAILWAY Mortgage Deed dated 1865 for £500.  Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, green print on vellum, seal partly cut in cancellation, plus pen annotations.  £12

631    SOUTHERN RAILWAY.  A collection of twelve Stock Certificates of different dominations and colours dated 1925-1943 all overstamped “Cancelled” plus five Dividend Warrants with cheques attached and uncancelled.  (17)  £20

632    CASTLE-DOUGLAS & DUMFRIES RAILWAY Prospectus.  4pp printed on blue paper, dated 1855.  £10

633    SOUTH-EAST BRIGHTON LEWES & NEWHAVEN RAILWAY Prospectus.  4pp dated 1836.  Includes coloured map of proposed line.  £20

634    STOCKTON & DARLINGTON RAILWAY.  A fully headed and part-printed letter with manuscript insertions dated 1836 addressed to Joseph Pease MP and five other members of the Pease family, concerning the proposed Durham South West Junction Railway; also a receipt for £25 shares credited to Joseph Pease.  (2)  £25

635    WORCESTER & OXFORD RAILWAY Allotment Document for five shares dated 1836.  £10

636    NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE & CARLISLE RAILWAY Notice of AGM, 4pp dated 1862.  Includes complete list of shareholders.  £10

637    AMBLESIDE RAILWAY BILL.  Foolscap sized, 1pp printed letter to the Members of Parliament for the City of Manchester re- Opposition Towards the Building of the Railway, dated February 1887.  £5

638    NEWARK MELTON MOWBRAY AND LEICESTER RAILWAYS Schedule of Land Affected by the Building of the railway.  Large size, 4pp detailing land affected in the Evington area, dated Dec 1871.  Folded and weak at folds.  £10

639    NEWENT RAILWAY Petition from the 1873 Parliamentary Session.  Large size, 6pp folded.  £10

640    CLYDE LOCOMOTIVE COMPANY 2pp foolscap size leaflet detailing the exhibit of the 4-coupled passenger engine built by the company for the Highland Railway and shown at the International Exhibition in Edinburgh, July 1886.  Folded and weak at folds.  £10

641    NORTH LONDON RAILWAY 3pp foolscap size Notice to Shareholders Re- “The Decline of the Company,” dated August 1905.  Worn, folded and weak at folds.  £10

642    MANCHESTER, ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE AND OLDHAM CANAL NAVIGATION Certificate of Transfer dated 1869,. Plus Lancaster & Carlisle Railway Consolidated Stock Transfer certificate dated 1867.  Plus related handwritten papers.  (Qty)  £5

643    FISHGUARD & ROSSLARE RAILWAYS & HARBOURS “Certificate as to Closing of Sufferance Road.”  Foolscap size.  Unused.  £5

644    BOURTON-ON-THE-WATER RAILWAY Act dated 1864.  Foolscap size, 8pp, centre folded, printed on light blue paper.  £5

645    EASINGWOLD RAILWAY COMPANY Director’s Report for the year ending December 1948.  Large size, 11pp folded.  £5

646    BRITISH TELEGRAPH COMPANY Prospectus.  4pp dated 1853.  Includes map of railway lines using the system and list of stations, plus three related items of paperwork.  (4)  £10

647    EASTERN COUNTIES RAILWAY.  Four unrelated items: estimates, revenues, etc in news-paper extract dated 1835; two printed articles in support of railway and a map of route.  (4)  £18

648    STOCKTON & DARLINGTON RAILWAY.  A collection of colliery and mineral delivery tickets and way bills from twelve different sites.  (12)  £18

649    SWINDON MARLBOROUGH & ANDOVER RAILWAY.  A collection of documents dating from 1875 tracing the start and finish of the line, including the Opening Ceremony, Turning the First Sod, invitation ticket, abandonment notice and newspaper broadsheets.  (8)  £15

650    LARGE VELLUM DOCUMENT for the Assignment of Property in Clerkenwell to the Metropolitan Railway Company, May 1867.  Seal attached.  £10

651    CREWKERNE SOUTH PETHERTON AND MARTOCK LIGHT RAILWAY ORDER  dated 1909.  Foolscap size, 32pp.  £10

652    LB&SCR Royal Train Notice for King George V from Victoria to Drayton, July 24th 1911.  Foolscap sized, 4pp printed on lilac coloured paper.  £10

653    LB&SCR Royal Train Notice for King George and Queen Mary etc. from Victoria to Portsmouth Dockyard, November 11th 1911.  Foolscap sized, 4pp printed on lilac coloured paper.  £10

654    LB&SCR Royal Train Notice for an “Important Private Special Train” from Victoria to Portsmouth Dockyard and Back, November 4th 1911.  Foolscap, 4pp printed on yellow paper.  £10

655    PAPERWORK ITEMS.  Small quantity relating to advertising and ordering of Airey’s and RCH maps from the publishers, dated 1870s-1900s.  (Qty)  £10

656    MIDLAND RAILWAY.  Approx 60 items of paperwork including memos, receipts, waybills, postcards, etc.  (Qty)  £10

657    NER.  Approx 50 items of paperwork dated 1870s/80s.  Includes circulars and Blyth & Tyne Section items.  £10

 

Lots 658-679: RAILWAY LOCOMOTIVE MANUFACTURERS PUBLICATIONS

 

658    MANNING WARDLE LOCOMOTIVE CATALOGUE dated 1899.  Bevel-edged hardback covers with title in gold on front.  40pp fully illustrated guide to locos built by the company.  Scuff on one page, otherwise good condition.  £50

659