SHEFFIELD RAILWAYANA AUCTIONS:
VIEWING
DATE: SATURDAY 11TH MARCH 2006 FROM 07:30 – 13:30
ON VIEW AT: MYERS GROVE SCHOOL WOOD LANE STANNINGTON SHEFFIELD
POSTAL
AUCTION CLOSES: MONDAY 20TH MARCH 2006 AT 12:00
TERMS:
“NOT TO EXCEED CHEQUE” MUST ACCOMPANY BIDS.
ALLOW FOR POST & PACKING
NO
BUYERS PREMIUM
CONTACT FOR ALL LOTS:
CHRIS
DICKERSON,
SRA
POSTAL AUCTIONS,
4
THE GLEBE,
CLAPHAM,
BEDFORD
MK41
6GA.
PLEASE DO NOT
CONTACT MYERS GROVE SCHOOL.
TELEPHONE FOR ALL
LOTS 01234 325341 FAX: 01234 325341
E-MAIL: SRAPOSTALAUCTION@AOL.COM
Return to March 2006
Home Page
Return To
Forthcoming Auctions Page
POSTAL BIDDING FORM CLICK HERE
PLEASE NOTE: ALL LOTS IN THIS AUCTION CARRY A RESERVE WHICH IS SHOWN IN ITALICS AT THE END OF EACH LOT ENTRY.
501 HARDBACK BOOK: “La dback, 386pp pub. by
Bell and Daldy in 1872. Bindings a
little rubbed. £20
503 YOUNG R: “Timothy Hackworth and the
Locomotive.” Hardback, 406pp pub. by
LPC in 1923. Spine faded. £20
504 HARDBACK BOOK: “Ernest Struggles – or
the Experiences of a Station Master.”
240pp pub. by JJ Beecroft in 1879.
£30
505 MACLEAN JS: “The Newcastle &
Carlisle Railway.” Hardback with
dustjacket, 120pp pub. by Robinson & Co. in 1948. £15
506 RAILWAY GAZETTE bound volume of
six-part series “Railway Posters and The War.”
200+pp in hardback covers, pub. 1939.
Some spine wear. £20
507 DELL LEIGH: “On The Line.” Hardback with worn dustjacket, 199pp pub. by
Clay & Sons c.1930s. £20
508 LPC published hardback book: “Kitsons
of Leeds 1837-1937” by Edwin Kitson Clark.
185pp pub. c.1939. Ring stain on
cover. £20
509 WOOD N: “A Practical Treatise on
Rail-Roads.” Hardback, 530pp, 2nd
edition pub. by Longman Rees in 1832. £20
510 RAILWAY PICTORIAL MAGAZINE. Bound volume of issues 1-3 dated 1946-1947
contained in blue clothbound hardback covers with title in gold on front. £10
511 RAILWAY MAGAZINE bound volume No. 2 Jan
– June 1898. Original bindings, but
loose. £5
512 HARDBACK BOOK: “Car Builders
Cyclopaedia.” 1192pp pub. by Locomotive
A Vapeur” by Andre Chapelon. 912pp plus
several fold-out diagrams, pub. in Paris in 1938. Text in French. £200
502 HELPS A: “Life and Labours of Mr
Brassey.” HarSimmons-Boardman, 10th
edition dated 1922. Covers poor with
front detached and amateurishly re-attached.
Annotations on front end page.
Would benefit from re-binding. £10
513 HARDBACK BOOK: “Fifty Years of Railway
Life” by J Tatlow 223pp pub. By The Railway Gazette in 1920. £10
514 THE RAILWAY NEWS. Bound Volume No. 100 July – December
1913. 1098pp in part leather bound
hardback covers with some wear to spine.
£20
515 THE MODEL ENGINEER bound volume January
– December 1931. 500+pp plus adverts in
worn hardback covers. £5
516 JAMIESON A: “A Text Book on Steam and
Steam Engines.” Hardback, 383pp plus
adverts, pub. by Charles Griffin and Co in 1886. £10
517 HARDBACK BOOK: “Locomotive Cyclopedia
of American Practice.” 1440pp pub. by
Simmons-Boardman, 9th edition dated 1930. Covers a little rubbed at edges but generally good
condition. £30
518 TWO VOLUME GERMAN PUBLICATION: “Die
Eisenbahn Technik der Gegenwart” both hardback, volume 1 368pp plus plates
covering loco technical details, volume 2 372pp plus plates covering wagons and
coaches. Published in Wiesbaden
1898. German text. VGC.
£20
519 WIENER L: “Articulated
Locomotives.” Hardback, 628pp pub. by
Constable in 1930. £15
520 HUTTON WS: “Steam Boiler
Construction.” Hardback, 572pp pub, by
Crosby, Lockwood & Son in 1898. £10
521 TREDGOLD: “The Principles and Practice
and Explanation of the Machinery of Locomotive Engines.” Large volume with many plates, pub. 1850 by
John Weale. £30
522 TOMLINSON WW: “The North Eastern
Railway – Its Rise and Development.”
Hardback, 820pp pub. by Andrew Reid and Longmans in 1914. Covers a little darkened with age. £20
523 HARDBACK BOOK: “De Locomotief Hare
Samenstelling en Behandeling” by Harterlink & Mook. 500pp plus diagrams,
pub. in Amsterdam in 1902. Text in Dutch. One detached plate. £10
524 CLARK DK: “The Steam Engine” volumes 1
and 2. Each in part leather bound
hardback covers, 792pp and 795pp, plus diagrams, pub. by Blackie & Son
1895. Good condition. £30
525 GRINLING C: “The History of the Great
Northern Railway.” Hardback, 424pp pub.
by Methven in 1898. Spine faded. £10
526 HARDBACK BOOK: “Compound Locomotives”
by AT Woods. 329pp second edition pub.
in Chicago by The Railway Age and Northwestern Railroader in 1893. £10
527 SEKON GA: “Evolution of the Steam
Locomotive.” Hardback, 327pp pub. by
LPC in 1899. £10
528 FORNEY MN: “Catechism of the
Locomotive.” Hardback, 709pp 2nd
edition pub. by the Railroad Gazette in New York in 1897. Spine faded. £10
529 HARDBACK BOOK: “The Steam Engine, Steam
Navigation, Roads and Railways” by Dionysius Lardner. 422pp 8th edition pub. by Taylor, Walton and Maberly
in 1851. Covers worn and loose. £15
530 GALLOWAY RL: “The Steam Engine and Its
Inventors.” Hardback, 260pp pub, by
Macmillan & Co in 1881. Bindings
loose. £10
531 COLBURN Z Two volume work: “Locomotive
Engineering and the Mechanism of Railways.”
Large sized, volume 1 (text) 320pp, Vol2 2 (plates). Pub. by Collins & Sons in 1871. One plate detached, some foxing and fading
to covers. £30
532 WISHAW’S “RAILWAYS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND
IRELAND.” Hardback, 500pp plus
plates, pub. by Simpkin, Marshall & Co in 1840. Covers very poor and would benefit from re-binding. £20
533 HARDBACK BOOK: “Life of Richard
Trevithick” by Francis Trevithick.
Volumes 1 and 2 in one volume, 788pp pub. by Spon in 1872. Faults to spine. £10
534 HARDBACK BOOK: “Life of Robert
Stephenson Civil Engineer” by David Stevenson.
283pp plus plates (some loose) pub. by A&C Black in 1878. £10
535 WARREN JGH: “A Century of Locomotive
Building by Robert Stephenson & Co 1823-1923.” 461pp pub. by Andrew Reid & Co in 1923. Covers rubbed. £15
536 BALLANTYNE RM: “The Iron Horse or Life on the Line.” Hardback, 307pp pub. by Nisbet in 1873. Some spine wear. £10
537 RIPPER W: “Steam Engine Theory and
Practice.” Hardback, 542pp pub. by
Longmans in 1905. Covers a little
worn. £10
538 THOMAS ALEKSANDR Publisher. Three hardback Locomotive Works Lists by FW
Mabbott: “Manning Wardle & Company,” “Hudswell Clarke & Co.,” “EB
Wilson & Co.” Each 94-368pp in
laminated boards, pub.1981-1982. (3) £20
539 HARDBACK BOOK: “Railroadiana.” Guide to areas in the vicinity of the London
& Birmingham Railway pub. by Simpkin Marshall in 1838. 216pp, plus map in front pocket. £10
540 HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTJACKET: “NZASM
100 – The Buildings, Steam Engines and Structures of the Netherlands South
African Railway Company by De Jong, Derwaal and Heydenrych. 265pp pub. in Pretoria 1988. £10
541 HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUSTJACKET: “Railway
Dining Cars in South Africa – History and Development” by HL Pivnic. 415pp pub. by the South African Transport
Services Museum in 1985. Slightly faded
spine. £10
542 PIGOT & CO DIRECTORY November
1842. 500+pp plus maps. Replacement hardback covers. One map missing. £20
543 LIMITED EDITION HARDBACK BOOK: “Terence
Cuneo – Railway Painter of the Century” by Narisa Chakra. 160pp in slipcase with limited edition
plaque on front No. 537 of 850 copies signed by Cuneo. £20
544 FOOLSCAP SIZE HARDBACK BOOK: “Index to
Provisions of Acts of Parliament and Light Railway Orders Relating to the
L&YR.” 142pp plus fold-out map,
dated 1921. £20
545 GWR.
Two large sized ledgers entitled “Station Safes.” Hardback 300+pp per volume containing
handwritten notes on safes in use throughout the system during the period
1870s-1920s. Interesting insight into
the operations of the company. (2) £10
546 GWR binder containing approx 50
handwritten page report into the gauge conversion, dated February 1891. £50
547 LARGE SIZED BINDER: “Notices to Drivers
and Fireman.” Contains approx 50
printed and typescript notices pasted in scrapbook style to maintain a record
of issues during the LMS to Railway Executive period. £20
548 LMS BINDER containing approx 100
printed and typescript specification sheets for various metal parts used in
locomotive and rolling stock manufacture.
Covers the period late 1920s – mid 1930s. £10
549 LMS SCHOOL OF TRANSPORT. Four reference books covering Passenger
Station Working, Goods Station Working, Cartage, Salesmanship. All in hardback covers with titles in
gold. Dated 1938. (4) £20
550 THE RAILWAY ENGINEER published hardback
book: “Reorganisation of Crewe Locomotive Works – LMS.” 118pp plus diagrams, dated 1929. £10
551 LONDON TRANSPORT “London Travel Survey
1949.” Hardback, 47pp. £10
552 RAILWAY CLEARING HOUSE “Official
Handbook of Railway Stations, Etc.,” dated 1925. Hardback, 715pp. Bindings
loose. £10
553 BOUND VOLUME of Acts Relating to the
MS&LR Extension to London pub. in 1893.
Hardback covers, foolscap sized with title in gold on spine. Ex-BRB library. £10
554 GREAT CENTRAL RAILWAY foolscap size,
hardback book: “Lines Owned, Jointly Owned, Leased or Worked and Running Power
Arrangements.” 66pp dated 1913. £10
555 GCR CME Dept Album of photos of
Ambulance Trains Supplied by the GCR 1914.
11 pages of B&W photos plus diagrams of the trains contained in card
covers. £20
556 LNWR GAZETTE. Six issues dated January, February, April, August, September,
October 1914. Spine split on most
edition. £5
557 HARDBACK BOOK: “Commercial Guide and
Gazetteer to the Towns & Villages in Direct Communication with the Great
Central Railway Cos. System.”
Clothbound covers with title in gold on front and spine, 460pp pub. for
the railway by W. Holmes Ltd.
Undated. One front end advert
page missing. £10
558 SR MAGAZINE bound volume dated
1932. Blue hardback covers, 480pp. £5
559 DUTCH RAILWAYS hardback book of
coaching stock diagrams. 52pp dated
1917. £10
560 DUTCH RAILWAYS hardback book of
Locomotive, DMU and EMU diagrams. 150+
diagrams dated 1954. £10
561 DUTCH RAILWAYS hardback book of
Locomotive diagrams. 100+pp dated
1922. £10
562 PAPERBACK BOOKLET: “The Lartigue
Elevated Single Rail Railway” by FB Behr and Georges Petit. 32pp second edition pub. by the Lartigue
Railway Co. in 1886. A memo implies
this book belonged to Senator Raymond, a supporter of the railway. Covers
worn. £25
563 PAPERBACK BOOKLET: “High-Ways and
Dry-Ways on the Britannia and Conway Tubular Bridges.” 83pp pub, by John Murray in 1849. £15
564 LPC published booklet: “Express Trains
of the British Isles” by H Gordon Tidey.
Paperback, 10pp including colour plates. Circa 1910. Some foxing. Tape repair to cover. £10
565 “GWR BULLETIN.” Illustrated card covers containing 15
typescript pages of bulletins issued during the General Strike 1926. Issued as a souvenir after the strike had
ended. Foolscap size, spine taped. £10
566 OFFICIAL CATALOGUE of the Great
Exhibition of the Works of Industry of all Nations 1851. Paperback, 320pp plus adverts. Rear cover detached. £15
567 GRESHAM PUBLISHING COMPANY published
booklets: “Locomotive Engine”; “Railway Carriage” containing fold-out, cut-away
diagrams. One tape repair. Circa 1920s. £10
568 BR (E) document: “Proposed Withdrawal
of Passenger Services from Mildenhall Branch and Certain Passenger Train
Services Between Cambridge and Ely via Newmarket.” Foolscap sized, 20+ typescript pages, dated October 1961. £5
569 LPC Catalogue of Railway Books
Published by The Company. Paperback,
24pp c.1930s. £10
570 BR (W) London Area Lecture and Debating
Society bound volume of the proceedings of the 1955-56 session. 100+pp in part leather bound hardback
covers. VGC. £5
571 PAPERBACK BOOKLET: “Under the Deep,
Deep Sea – The Story of The Channel Tunnel.” By Robert Griffiths. 95pp pub. by Moffatt & Paige in
1887. £5
572 SR internally published booklet:
“Southern Railway Company 1923-1933.”
Leather bound hardback covers, 49pp detailing the history and changes to
the company during the first ten years.
£10
573 PAPERBACK BOOKLET: “Ten Years of
Progress – The Southern Railway from 1923-1932.” 32pp, no publisher or author mentioned, but probably official. Covers a little faded. £10
574 HARDBACK BOOK: “History of a Railway –
Salisbury & Yeovil Railway Co.” by Louis H Ruegg. 66pp pub. from The Journal offices in Sherborne in 1878. Covers rubbed. £10
575 LSWR reprint of a “Railway Magazine”
article “The Port of Southampton.” 23pp
in worn and detached paperback covers, dated 1909. £5
576 GWR & SR jointly published booklet:
“Joint Inspection of Channel Island Establishments,” dated October 1945. Plain card covers. £10
577 CASSELL’S GUIDE TO THE L&SWR. Hardback, 454pp plus maps (main one
detached), 10th edition dated 1912.
£10
578 CASSELL’S GUIDE TO THE LB&SCR. Hardback, 268pp plus maps, 7th
edition dated 1912. £10
579 CASSELL’S GUIDE TO THE SE&CR.
Hardback, 434pp plus maps, 9th edition dated 1912. £10
580 BRADSHAW’S “Illustrated Hand Book to
Switzerland.” Hardback covers with
title in gold on front. 176pp guide
plus adverts and one fold-out map. Circa
1880s. £15
581 BRADSHAW’S Illustrated Hand Book to
Germany.” Hardback covers with title in
gold on front. 247pp plus adverts and
maps, dated 1876. £15
582 BRADSHAW’S RAILWAY MANUAL SHAREHOLDER’S
GUIDE AND DIRECTORY dated 1870.
Hardback with title in gold on front and spine. 607pp plus maps. Covers and spine poor. £5
583 OSBORNE’S LONDON & BIRMINGHAM RAILWAY
GUIDE. 270pp circa 1830s. £15
584 RAILWAY YEAR BOOK 1908. Hardback, 378pp plus adverts. £5
585 BOARD OF TRADE RAILWAY DEPARTMENT Metropolitan
& Great Central Joint Railway Accident Report into the Collision Between
two Goods Trains near Harrow on 30th October 1918. 3pp, folded. £5
586 BOARD OF TRADE RAILWAY DEPARTMENT
Metropolitan Railway Accident Report into the Collision at Moorgate Street
Station, 22nd February 1917.
3pp folded. £5
587 MOT ACCIDENT REPORTS: Kirkbride 1950,
Greenford 1950, Pollokshields 1951, Forest Gate 1953, Abington 1953, Slade Lane
Junction 1959. (6) £10
588 MOT ACCIDENT REPORTS: Byfleet, Mottingham (both 1946),
Farnborough, Herne Hill, South Croydon (all 1947), Merstham Quarry 1949,
Swinton, Granton Harbour, Stratford (all 1953) (9) £15
589 MOT ACCIDENT REPORTS: Bradford 1953, Barby Sidings, Bromley,
Droylesden (all 1956), Milngavie 1957, Lunan Bay, Eastbourne, Shepherds Bush,
Arleston Junc, Funtham’s Lane, Chinley, Gloucester Road Junc., Dagenham East,
Hooton South Junc., Preston (all 1958).
(15) £15
590 MOT ACCIDENT REPORTS: Hitchin, Urmston (both 1958), Balnaguard,
Smedley Viaduct (both 1959), Belton, Castlecary, Garforth, Holmes Chapel,
Newcastle, New Mills, Redbridge (all 1960), Maidenhead, North Belton, Royton
(all 1961). (13) £15
591 MOT ACCIDENT REPORTS: Baschurch 1961, Branham, Newcastle, Torquay
(all 1962), Desborough & Glendon, Drayton, King’s Langley, Knowle &
Dorridge, Lincoln, Liverpool Street, Norton Bridge, Stanton Gate, Weedon (all 1963),
Bethnal Green. Itchingfield (both 1964), Clapham Junction 1965. (16) £15
592 MOT ACCIDENT REPORTS: Slough 1959, Borough Market, Pontrhydyfen,
Redbridge (all 1960), Baschurch,
Bodmin, Connington, Rugby Central, Weeton (all 1961), Lincoln, Torquay,
Victoria, Watford, Winsford (all 1962), Desborough, King’s Langley, Knowle
& Dorridge, Norton Bridge, Weedon (all 1963). (19) £20
593 COUNTY DONEGAL RAILWAYS. Two hanging card notices: “Excursion Tickets
to Londonderry, Belfast, Dublin.” Red
printing 8” x 10½”. “You Will Feel
First Class if you Travel First Class.”
Blue printing 11½” x 8”. Both
undated. Second example a little
worn. £10
594 LNER foolscap size thin card: “District
Weather Report.” Printed list of
stations with weather details written in.
Covers Ballater, Aboyne, Banchory, Grantown-on-Spey, Aberlour, Dufftown,
Elgin, Cruden Bay. Used 16th
June 1934. Dusty. £10
595 MERSEY DOCKS & HARBOUR BOARD
booklet of Bye-Laws Regulating the use of the Birkenhead Dock Railways. Paperback, 8pp plus fold-out map, dated
1921. £10
596 GER “List of Freehold and Leasehold
Factory Sites, Vacant Lands and Business Premises.” Foolscap size, 8pp plus fold-out map. Rusty staples. £10
597 RAILWAY CHRONICLE “Travelling Charts”
for the London – Wolverton – Birmingham route.
24pp fold-out style showing features on route, circa 1860s. No rear cover, tears to folds. £5
598 SIX ITEMS including Guide Book for
Llandudno circa 1900, three timetable leaflets 1960s, BR Guide Book “Rambles in
Epping Forest,” SR “Over The Points” January 1939. (6) £5
599 BR (Sc) Replacement Timetable booklets
issued upon closure of various lines and stations 1965-1966. Includes Coupar Angus – Forfar, Aberdeen –
Keith, Dunblane – Crianlarich, Aberdeen – Fraserburgh, Kilbarchan –
Lochwinnoch, Newport-on-Tay – Tayport, Aviemore – Forres, Thornton Junc –
Dundee. (8) £15
600 THE TIMES NEWSPAPER COMMEMORATIVE BOXED SET
“Wheels of London.” Contains 144pp
hardback book with replica map and tickets.
Issue No. 585 of 3,000 published 1972. £20
601 GWR Notice No. C100 “Notice of
Excursion, Special and Goods Train Arrangements Hereford and South Wales
Sections August Bank Holiday 1888.”
52pp printed on yellow paper. £10
602 GWR Notice No. B30/2400 “Excursions and
Other Arrangements, Notices of Engineering Department’s Work 9th-15th
September 1883. 21pp printed on green
paper. £10
603 GWR Notice No. B3/1990 “Goods Train
Alterations Also Excursion and Other Arrangements, February 10th-17th
1883.” 7pp printed on green paper. A little damp staining on bottom edge. £5
604 GWR Booklet of Parcel Arrangements,
Scale of Rates, Etc.” Paperback, 12pp
July 1898. £5
605 BARRY RAILWAY: “European War 1914-18
Roll of Honour.” 15½” x 25” with
decorative border showing railway and army activities. Lists members of staff who have joined the
forces. Creased. £10
606 LARGE SIZED rolled sheets (11) showing
loco and boiler lists, Ashford Works c.1918.
Plus a number of similar photocopied examples. (Qty) £10
607 DARTMOUTH & TORBAY RAILWAY Share
Certificate for one £25 share dated 1857.
Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal with coat-of-arms, not
cancelled. Folded. £25
608 SOUTH MIDLAND COUNTIES RAILWAY Share
Script Certificate for ten £50 shares, deposit paid, dated 1837. Green print, small format, not
cancelled. Tear and loss top right and
left corners. £25
609 ABINGDON RAILWAY Share Certificate for one £10 share dated 1855. Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal. Printed on blue paper, cancelled. £20
610 TENBURY RAILWAY Share Certificate for
one £10 share dated 1860. Ornate title,
small embossed seal, cancelled. £20
611 EAST & WEST YORKSHIRE UNION RAILWAYS
Share Certificate for £711 of Debenture Stock dated 1906. Ornate, blue print, neat stamp
cancellations. £20
612 SOUTHERN RAILWAY Share Certificate for
49 “Baronial Guaranteed Shares” of £10 dated 1915. Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal with coat-of-arms, not
cancelled. £25
613 MIDLAND RAILWAY Share Certificate for
one Preference Share of £10 dated 1878.
Ornate title with embellishments, blue printing, embossed seal, not
cancelled. VGC. £22
614 FINN VALLEY RAILWAY Share Certificate
for one £10 share dated 18XX. Ornate
scrolled title, blue print, unissued. £18
615 NAVAN & KINGSCOURT RAILWAY Share
Certificate for one £10 share dated 1871.
Ornate scrolled title with company crest top centre, embossed seal,
neatly overstamped “Paid in Full,” good condition. £20
616 AYR & MAYBOLE JUNCTION RAILWAY
Share Certificate for fifty £10 shares dated 1854. Ornate scrolled title, large side embellishment at left, embossed
seal, not cancelled. £20
617 STRABANE & LETTERKENNY RAILWAY
Share Certificate for £10 shares dated 19XX.
Ornate scrolled title, left side embellishment with company crest,
unissued, good condition. £18
618 STRABANE RAPHOE AND CONVOY RAILWAY
Share Certificate for £10 shares dated 19XX.
Mauve print, large side embellishment, unissued, large stamp
cancellation. £16
619 SOUTH EASTERN (LONDON & DOVER) RAILWAY
Share Transfer Certificate for 14 shares dated 1844. Ornate scrolled title, not cancelled. £14
620 GUERNSEY RAILWAY Share Certificate for
eight Preference Shares of £5 dated 1910.
Red print with large red attached seal, not cancelled. Folded.
£25
621 SOUTH WALES RAILWAY Share Certificate
for £300 of consolidated stock dated 1858.
Ornate title, not cancelled. £22
622 CALEDONIAN RAILWAY Share Certificate
for £100 of “Aberdeen Preference Stock” dated 1874. Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, not cancelled. £22
623 EAST LINCOLNSHIRE RAILWAY Share
Certificate for £750 of Consolidated Stock dated 1887. Printed on pink paper, small format, minor
pen annotations. £15
624 GREAT MUNSTER RAILWAY Share Script
Certificate for ten £50 shares deposit paid, dated 1845. Ornate title, re print, small format, not
cancelled. £25
625 LIVERPOOL OVERHEAD RAILWAY Share
Certificate for sixteen £10 “Perpetual Preference Shares” dated 1898. Ornate scrolled title, large engraving of
City of Liverpool with railway and station in foreground, embossed seal, neat
perforated cancellations. £25
626 CORNWALL RAILWAY Share Certificate for
one £25 share dated 1846. Ornate
scrolled title, embossed seal, not cancelled, mint condition. This certificate is less common than the £50
share on green paper. £25
627 ROYSTON & HITCHIN RAILWAY COMPANY
Share Certificate for a £25 share dated October 1846. Embossed seal (with pinhole).
Not cancelled. £25
628 COLNE VALLEY & HALSTEAD RAILWAY CO.
Share Certificate for one £10 share dated 1861. Overstamped “Extension.”
Heavily foxed. £10
629 ABERYSTWYTH AND WELSH COAST RAILWAY CO.
Share Certificate for one £10 share dated December 1862. Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal,
written and punch cancellations. £15
630 EDGWARE HIGHGATE & LONDON RAILWAY
Mortgage Deed dated 1865 for £500.
Ornate scrolled title, embossed seal, green print on vellum, seal partly
cut in cancellation, plus pen annotations.
£12
631 SOUTHERN RAILWAY. A collection of twelve Stock Certificates of
different dominations and colours dated 1925-1943 all overstamped “Cancelled”
plus five Dividend Warrants with cheques attached and uncancelled. (17)
£20
632 CASTLE-DOUGLAS & DUMFRIES RAILWAY
Prospectus. 4pp printed on blue paper,
dated 1855. £10
633 SOUTH-EAST BRIGHTON LEWES & NEWHAVEN
RAILWAY Prospectus. 4pp dated
1836. Includes coloured map of proposed
line. £20
634 STOCKTON & DARLINGTON RAILWAY. A fully headed and part-printed letter with
manuscript insertions dated 1836 addressed to Joseph Pease MP and five other
members of the Pease family, concerning the proposed Durham South West Junction
Railway; also a receipt for £25 shares credited to Joseph Pease. (2) £25
635 WORCESTER & OXFORD RAILWAY
Allotment Document for five shares dated 1836.
£10
636 NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE & CARLISLE RAILWAY
Notice of AGM, 4pp dated 1862. Includes
complete list of shareholders. £10
637 AMBLESIDE RAILWAY BILL. Foolscap sized, 1pp printed letter to the
Members of Parliament for the City of Manchester re- Opposition Towards the
Building of the Railway, dated February 1887.
£5
638 NEWARK MELTON MOWBRAY AND LEICESTER
RAILWAYS Schedule of Land Affected by the Building of the railway. Large size, 4pp detailing land affected in
the Evington area, dated Dec 1871.
Folded and weak at folds. £10
639 NEWENT RAILWAY Petition from the 1873
Parliamentary Session. Large size, 6pp
folded. £10
640 CLYDE LOCOMOTIVE COMPANY 2pp foolscap
size leaflet detailing the exhibit of the 4-coupled passenger engine built by
the company for the Highland Railway and shown at the International Exhibition
in Edinburgh, July 1886. Folded and
weak at folds. £10
641 NORTH LONDON RAILWAY 3pp foolscap size
Notice to Shareholders Re- “The Decline of the Company,” dated August
1905. Worn, folded and weak at
folds. £10
642 MANCHESTER, ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE AND OLDHAM
CANAL NAVIGATION Certificate of Transfer dated 1869,. Plus Lancaster &
Carlisle Railway Consolidated Stock Transfer certificate dated 1867. Plus related handwritten papers. (Qty)
£5
643 FISHGUARD & ROSSLARE RAILWAYS &
HARBOURS “Certificate as to Closing of Sufferance Road.” Foolscap size. Unused. £5
644 BOURTON-ON-THE-WATER RAILWAY Act dated
1864. Foolscap size, 8pp, centre
folded, printed on light blue paper. £5
645 EASINGWOLD RAILWAY COMPANY Director’s
Report for the year ending December 1948.
Large size, 11pp folded. £5
646 BRITISH TELEGRAPH COMPANY
Prospectus. 4pp dated 1853. Includes map of railway lines using the
system and list of stations, plus three related items of paperwork. (4) £10
647 EASTERN COUNTIES RAILWAY. Four unrelated items: estimates, revenues,
etc in news-paper extract dated 1835; two printed articles in support of
railway and a map of route. (4) £18
648 STOCKTON & DARLINGTON RAILWAY. A collection of colliery and mineral delivery
tickets and way bills from twelve different sites. (12) £18
649 SWINDON MARLBOROUGH & ANDOVER RAILWAY. A collection of documents dating from 1875
tracing the start and finish of the line, including the Opening Ceremony,
Turning the First Sod, invitation ticket, abandonment notice and newspaper
broadsheets. (8) £15
650 LARGE VELLUM DOCUMENT for the
Assignment of Property in Clerkenwell to the Metropolitan Railway Company, May
1867. Seal attached. £10
651 CREWKERNE SOUTH PETHERTON AND MARTOCK LIGHT
RAILWAY ORDER dated 1909. Foolscap size, 32pp. £10
652 LB&SCR Royal Train Notice for King
George V from Victoria to Drayton, July 24th 1911. Foolscap sized, 4pp printed on lilac
coloured paper. £10
653 LB&SCR Royal Train Notice for King
George and Queen Mary etc. from Victoria to Portsmouth Dockyard, November 11th
1911. Foolscap sized, 4pp printed on
lilac coloured paper. £10
654 LB&SCR Royal Train Notice for an
“Important Private Special Train” from Victoria to Portsmouth Dockyard and
Back, November 4th 1911.
Foolscap, 4pp printed on yellow paper.
£10
655 PAPERWORK ITEMS. Small quantity relating to advertising and
ordering of Airey’s and RCH maps from the publishers, dated 1870s-1900s. (Qty)
£10
656 MIDLAND RAILWAY. Approx 60 items of paperwork including
memos, receipts, waybills, postcards, etc.
(Qty) £10
657 NER.
Approx 50 items of paperwork dated 1870s/80s. Includes circulars and Blyth & Tyne Section items. £10
658 MANNING WARDLE LOCOMOTIVE CATALOGUE
dated 1899. Bevel-edged hardback covers
with title in gold on front. 40pp fully
illustrated guide to locos built by the company. Scuff on one page, otherwise good condition. £50
659