THE FUTURE OF

SHEFFIELD RAILWAYANA POSTAL AUCTIONS

 

 

In the December 2000 Catalogue I indicated my desire to retire from running SRA’s Postal Auctions by the end of 2001. I am pleased to say that arrangements have been made for me to hand over the running of the printed material auctions to Chris Dickerson and Brian Moakes after the conclusion of this (June) auction.

 

I will, however, continue to operate the SRA ticket auctions so if you have tickets you wish to sell please continue to contact me at Ashton Under Hill (Tel/Fax 01386 881432).

 

The new contact arrangements for future SRA printed and photographic material auctions will be via

 

                                                Chris Dickerson / Brian Moakes

                                                113 Honey Hill Road

                                                Bedford

                                                MK40 4NW

                                                Tel/Fax 01234 325341

 

Any queries/bid forms etc in relation to this (June) auction should continue to be sent to me at Ashton Under Hill. Any subscription reminders (for the postal catalogue only) sent out with this issue should be returned to me at Ashton, please. Full details of these renewals and other unexpired subscriptions will be passed to Chris so that the supply of future catalogues is uninterrupted.

 

Chris and Brian will be running an auction in September and there will be four per year thereafter coinciding, as now, with the main SRA auctions.

 

Vendors who still have items awaiting a future auction should have received notification (with a listing) either with a copy of this catalogue or by separate letter. If you believe you have items outstanding and have not heard from me within the last six weeks, please write or give me a call.

 

Finally, I wish Chris and Brian well in their new venture and thank you all for your support in the past.

 

 

 

                                                                                Roy Burrows

 


LIBRARY OF THE LATE DR ARTHUR DANIEL

 

Many lots in this auction are from the very extensive library of the late Dr Arthur Daniel who for many years was a senior lecturer in the Department of Civil and Mechanical Engineering at Queen May College, London and was a former Chairman and later Vice President of the National Council on Inland Transport and Secretary to the London Area of the Railway Development Association. He had a life long interest in railways and was a Vice President of the Channel Tunnel Association.

 

Of particular significance are the lengthy runs of very good condition bound volumes of magazines: Rialway Gazette, Rilaway Magazine, Trains Illustrated/Modern Rialways, Modern Tramways and SLS Journal. He also had a quantity of rolled RCH maps. For full details see section D of the “Alpha Lots”.

********

POSTCARDS

SPECIAL ARRANGEMENTS FOR THIS AUCTION

 

Following the success in the March auction of selling lots of single official psotcards “under the hammer” prior to the main auction, we will again be selling a batch of 68 postcards under similar arrangements in June.

 

Lots 1251-1317 inclusive will be sold under the hammer on Saturday 16th June commencing at 10.00am in the Art Room at Myers Grove School (entrance door adjacent to David Parr’s railway clocks stall in the foyer). For the detailed adminsitrative arrangements please see the preamble to Lot 1251 in the catalogue.

********

NOTICE

Because of the difficulties in being able to find the time to talk to potential vendors during the auction day at Sheffield it would be appreciated if you would NOT bring to the auction items for sale WITHOUT OUR PRIOR AGREEMENT. Your HELP on this point will be much appreciated.

********

NOTICE TO VENDORS - POSTAL AUCTION UNSOLD LOTS

Our standard terms and conditions for the postal auctions include a provision whereby if we have not received instructions for the return of the unsold lots within NINE months of the auction date, items will automatically be disposed of and any proceeds donated to charity. Postage and packing to return unsold lots will be charged at cost.

********

POSTAL AUCTION JUNE 2001

The closing date for postal bids in the auction is NOON on Saturday 23rd JUNE 2001 (but see SPECIAL ARRANGEMENTS for LOTS 1251 - 1317 in the preamble to Lot 1251). Any bids received after the deadline cannot be accepted. However, offers for unsold lots at reserves can be accepted AFTER 2.00pm on WEDNESDAY 27th JUNE.  If you want to enquire about safe receipt of bids please ring Ashton between 9.00am and noon on Saturday 23rd June. PLEASE DO NOT RING TO ENQUIRE ABOUT RESULTS OF THE AUCTION UNTIL AFTER 2.0OPM ON WEDNESDAY 27TH JUNE. THANK YOU.

********


SECURITY

Bags and overcoats will not be allowed in the viewing area. Most of the items in the Postal Auction may only be viewed under Steward supervision. We apologise for any delays that may arise because of this but thefts have made these arrangements necessary. Other surveillance will also be in place.

********

THE LOT NUMBERS IN THIS AUCTION BEGIN AT 551

551          Westinghouse pre-war signalling installation brochures in Westinghouse spring back binder: Brighton Line; Leeds; Edgware Road; Capetown; Cardiff; Victoria; Belfast York Road noted. (£40-£50) (See also Lot 571)

552          Stone's Electrical Installations for Railway Carriages: comprehensive catalogue 1926. 1in thick pillar type binder with board covers. First 20 pages or so affected by damp at top corner and covers, somewhat grubby from normal use. The majority of contents clean and gc. (£10-£20)

553          Leeds Forge Company: Pressed Steel Railway Rolling Stock Catalogue 2nd Edition 1909. Casebound 12in x 10in with gilt titling. 83pp fully illustrated. A few pages at back have been affected by damp with very minor residual stain marks on tope edge. Covers somewhat grubby from normal use. (£30-£40)

554          Privately published company history: "Outline of Progress 1878-1953" Thomas W Ward Limited, Sheffield. Case bound with d/w. 211pp fully illustrated. vgc. (£20-£30)

555          The Midland Railway - Its Rise and Progress by F.S. Williams. 4th Edition. Re-cased preserving original boards and spine cloth. Gilt page edges. gc/vgc. (£20-£30)

556          A very early bound volume of three of the "standard" railway acts of 1845 - the Company's Clauses, the Lands Clauses and Railways Clauses. Reportedly originally from the Stockton & Darlington Railway. Ledger type binding well rubbed with red leather gilt title panel but contents tight and vgc. (£20-£30)

557          Midland Railway: Supplementary Rate Book 1 July 1913. Ledge type binding with marks of normal use. Gilt titling on spine 300pp tight and vgc except the first six pages have been cut out. (£30-£40)

558          Caledonian Railway: bound volume of 12 issues of Director's Reports & Accounts July 1908 - Feb 1913 (continuos run) plus Feb 1919 and Dec 1922. Board covers well used (but binding tight). Contents generally gc. (£25-£30)

559          G N R: bound volume of 18 issues of Directors' Reports & Accounts June 1904 - Dec 1912 (continuos run). Board covers well used. Binding tight, but some sheets loose due to rusty staples resulting in frayed edges on two or three reports o/w contents generally gc. (£30-£40)

560          L M S: bound volume of main Acts and Orders 1928-1934 with index; From Parliamentary Dept, Chief Engineer's Office. Foolscap, blue cloth boards - usual signs of normal use. Contents tight and vgc. (£20-£30)

561          Caledonian Railway (Western District): bound volume of Specifications and Detailed Estimates for Bridge Renewals 1909 and 1910. Soft red cloth covers with gilt titling, well rubbed on edges (0.75 in thick). Contents tight and vgc. (£30-£40)

562          Bound volume of Railway Company Accounts & Statistical Returns for 1919. Includes Irish, Scotch (sic) and English railways in separate sections. Volume is complete as bound but not checked for completeness in terms of individual companies. Ledger type binding well rubbed on corners and spine o/w contents tight and vgc. From Goods Manager's Office GNR (I) Belfast. (£50-£60)

563          A similar volume for 1924. Boards detached but present o/w contents tight and vgc. Also from GNR (I), Belfast. (£30-£40)

564          Two of the classic railway histories: GWR by MacDermot Vol I (Parts 1 and 2) and Vol II TOGETHER WITH C F Dendy-Marshall's Southern Railway (with d/w which is a little grubby o/w all four books vgc. ) (£30-£40)

565          South African Railways official publications: General Manager's Report 31 March 1954; Officers' Staff Regulations 1926; Locomotive Diagram Book 15 Aug 1941. (3ft 6in Gauge) TOGETHER WITH two other publications: Coaches for the Royal Train 1946 (Descriptive Text with train layout diagram and photographs) and Record of Proceedings - 2nd conference of General Managers of Railways in Southern Africa Nov 1955. All gc/vgc. (5) (£30-£50)

566          The Electrification of the Metropolitan Railway System of Melbourne 1919. Officially published large (9.5in x 14.5in) illustrated book on art paper with folding plan and panoramic view of Melbourne station and yard. 64pp. Paper covers slightly grubby on edges with edge nicks (no loss). A few curled corners o/w gc TOGETHER WITH three annual reports: Western Australia 1923 (Railways & Tramways), NSW Railways 1938-39 and NSW Transport 1955-56. (4) (£30-£40)

567          West African Railways miscellany: Gold Coast Railway Code for Telegraphic Messages 1923 (recased); Gold Coast Railways - General Manager's Report 1913; Lagos Railway General Manager's Report 1907 and Lagos Steam Tramway 1902 - 1933 by Nevil Millar (published 1958 complete with d/w). All show signs of normal use but are tight and gc (Tramway book vgc). (4) (£30-£40)

568          Two official reports: Railways in India for 1889-90 by the Director General of Railways Lt. Col L Conway-Gordon. 187pp, folio with blue paper covers and complete with coloured folding map. Stitching has broken and therefore some pages loose - edge nicks on covers with small loss o/w gc/vgc TOGETHER WITH Report on the Railways of Iraq 1927 with thick board covers. Lacks map o/w gc/vgc. (2) (£30-£40)

569          The Golden Age of the Railway Poster by J T Schackleton. Complete with d/w. vgc. (£15-£20)

570          Locomotive Cyclopedia 1944 Edition. Compiled and Edited by R V Wright for the Association of American Railroads. 136pp. Many hundreds of photographs. Original blue cloth boards, some rubbing on edges and corners o/w gc. The bible of the USA locomotive industry. (£50-£70)

571          Westinghouse post-war signalling installation brochures in Westinghouse pillar binder. Cowlairs; Euston; Newcastle; St Pancras; York noted with other signal equipment brochures included. vgc. (£30-£40) (See also Lot 551).

572          Pendleton: Our Railways. Their Origin Development Incident and Romance. Vols I and II in original green cloth boards. Cassell 1896. The late Victorian general railway history. Minor rubbing on extremities but o/w a good set in better than usual condition. (2) (£20-£30)

573          Lewin HG: The Railway Mania and Its Aftermath. 1st Edn 1936. Original blue boards (faded on spine) and complete with folding maps (omitted from the D & C reprint) TOGETHER WITH Lewin's earlier work "Early British Railways 1801-1844. Paperback edition by LPC and Spon & Chamberlain 1925. Some foxing on covers o/w tight and gc. (2) (£40-£50)

574          Hare T B : British Railway Operation. This book was the first to be written on the subject in the UK by a practising railwayman in 1927 and was in fact a collection of a series of articles which originally appeared in Modern Transport. The original editions appeared without diagrams and illustrations. This is the 3rd Edition of 1930 complete with d/w (which is torn on edges with minor loss). It was followed by a later edition under the title "Practical Railway Operating" which included the missing elements from the earlier book. A copy of the later book is included in this lot, also complete with d/w. Both tight and gc/vgc - a rare chance to acquire the pair. (2) (£20-£30)

575          North Eastern Railway Magazine bound volumes in uniform red cloth with gilt titling. Vol 1 (1911) to Vol 6 (1916) inclusive. Some fade marks on covers and a little rubbing on spine and covers o/w contents tight and vgc. (£80-£100)

576          Southern Railway Magazine: a complete set of bound volumes from 1923 to 1949 (the last two years being BR (SR) Vols 1 and 2). Uniform green cloth with gilt titling. vgc. (£300-£400)

577          Model Railways and Locomotives: nine bound volumes of this magazine from Vol 1 (1909) to Vol 9 (Jan - Jan 1917 -18). Vol 1 is in red cloth with gilt titling and the remaining eight in contemporary green cloth.  Some (normal) wear on boards but contents tight and gc/vgc. (£80-£100)

578          David & Charles Regional History of Railways of Great Britain.  A chance to acquire the complete set of 15 volumes complete with dust jackets and in excellent condition. (£150-£200)

579          Cuneo interest: Railway Painter of the Century by Narisa Chakra. Published by New Cavendish Books, this copy (No 132) is in presentation slip case as one of a limited edition of 800 copies signed by Terence Cuneo. Virtually mint. (£40-£50) (See also Lots 1124 - 1128 and 1495)


580          Photographs of Railway Accidents 9 Oct 1928 to 21 Nov 1929. The official GWR record book of press cuttings of 25 railway accidents compiled by the Record Office in the CME's Department at Swindon.  Casebound with index.  Covers UK accidents as well as some American and one Rumanian.  This period includes the Charfield and Ashchurch accidents.  The actual cuttings are fragile but the volume itself is gc. Also loosely inserted is a compilation of cuttings for the Sleaford accident 15 February 1937. (£60-£80)

581          Cardiff Railway: Parliamentary book of reference for Session 1898. Foolscap ledger - type binding with gilt titling on spine. Spine and boards well rubbed on edges but tight and o/w vgc. 2.5in thick. (£25-£50)

582          North Stafford trilogy: Dow - N S Album; Christiansen & Miller - The N S Railway and Baker - The Potteries Loop Line. All three 1st Editions complete with d/ws in excellent condition. (3) (£25-£35)

583          Great Central: the definitive three volume history by George Dow TOGETHER WITH his companion work Great Central Album. All complete with d/ws and apart from a few minor edge nicks on the latter in excellent condition. (4) (£60-£80)

584          Ahrons E L: Locomotive & Train Working in the Latter Part of the Nineteenth Century. Set of the six volumes published by Heffer, all complete with d/ws and apart from a few edge nicks on the latter vgc. (£20-£30)

585          NER: Diagrams of Wagons 1904. Large (11in x 17in) casebound book of printed diagrams with index. Amended diagrams tipped in. Gilt titling on front. Boards well rubbed on edges and some fading. First section holding - just; remainder tight. Contents o/w generally gc/vgc. (£60-£80)

586          Railway Gazette Centenary Supplements: LMS 1938 and GWR 1935 TOGETHER WITH the GWR "Development Works" Supplement 1933. The three casebound in one volume. Green cloth boards with gilt titling on spine. A few minor marks on boards o/w vgc. (£20-£30)

587          North British Locomotive Co: 50th Anniversary History published by the company complete with "diamond plate" on cover vgc TOGETHER WITH Beyer Peacock 1946 illustrated locomotive catalogue. 11in x 8.5in landscape format with slightly grubby thin card covers o/w contents gc/vgc. 64pp. (2) (£20-£30)

588          Lee C E: Narrow-Gauge Railways in North Wales. 1st Edn TOGETHER WITH The First Passenger Railway (Swansea & Mumbles). 1st Edn 1942. Both vgc - contents virtually mint. (2) (£20-£30)

589          Casserley H C: Vols 1 and 2 of the limited edition of LMS Locomotives signed by the author. These are superior to the normal Bradford Barton books complete with d/ws and LMS crest on front boards. Both in excellent condition. (2) (£20-£30)

590          Ahrons E L: The British Steam Locomotive 1825-1925. LPC 1927 1st Edn. 391pp. Original blue boards with some fading on spine and round edges o/w contents vgc. (£40-£50)

591          Dendy-Marshall C F: A History of the Southern Railway. Published by the SR in 1936. A classic work and this copy is (unusually) complete with original d/w which has some edge tears and very small loss on spine. Would repair nicely - o/w tight and vgc. (£20-£30)

592          Barber & Robbins: A History of London Transport Vols 1 and 2 complete with d/ws and both 1st Edn. The d/w on Vol 1 has minor tears at top with very minor loss o/w both vgc. (2) (£20-£30)

593          North British Station Hotel, Edinburgh: Souvenir of the Opening of the Hotel 15 October 1902. Large (10.5in x 12.5in) casebound illustrated volume of 90pp + xxi advts and complete with folding NBR system map. Red boards with black/gilt crest. Some minor stain spots on boards o/w contents tight and gc/vgc. (£40-£60)

594          L N W R: Roll of Honour of Railwaymen who lost their lives in World War I. This is a nice copy of the LNWR "War Memorial Book". The contents are tight and vgc. On the back cover the cloth in one corner has become detached from the underlying board and is "ridged". In my opinion this is simply a failure of the original adhesive and there are no indications of water damage. Slightly rubbed on spine edges. (£40-£60)

595          N E R/L N E R: Two large foolscap books of circulars, memos etc from Ferrybridge station. The standard practice has been followed of posting/tipping circulars into a "scrap" book specially supplied for the purpose. Both have the NER reference G4313 on the label on the front cover. A mine of information. (2) (£40-£60)


596          G W R: Loco Department Working of Slide Valves. Swindon Works record of tests on slide valve gear on locomotives from 24 March to 19 November 1924 with index by loco number. 8.5in x 7in in ledge type binding. (Stationery code 1570). 402 test entries. Signs of normal use on covers o/w tight and vgc. (£30-£40)

597          G W R: Vessels Discharged at Fowey. Foolscap book with ledger type binding and gilt title. Printed numbered pages 1-290 with complete record of ships unloaded at Fowey from March 1920 to January 1931. vgc. (£50-£60)

598          G W R: Locomotive & Stores Committee: Board Reports and Memoranda (including Agendas for Meetings) Nov 1898 to Jan 1902. 500 numbered foolscap tissue copies in ledger type binding TOGETHER WITH a similar book for Aug 1907 to Feb 1909. The tissues are very well preserved and all appear to be legible.  A mine of information with many requests from Dean and Churchward for authorisation of expenditure - all bearing their signatures. Spines and edges well rubbed o/w vgc. (2) (£70-£100)

599          Tomlinson W W: The North Eastern Railway. 1st Edn. Original grey cloth boards with gilt titling. Minor marks of normal use - slightly rubbed on edges of spine and corners. End papers split along hinges but contents o/w vgc. (£30-£40)

600          Bourne's Drawings of the London & Birmingham Railway. The David & Charles reprint. Virtually mint. (£60-£80)

**** OFFICIAL RAILWAY PUBLICITY ****

601          G W R/White Star Line: "Devon - The Shire of the Sea Kings" 5th Edition 2nd Impression March 1926.Case bound in red cloth with short title and "White Star Line RMS Majestic" in gilt on front. Complete with two folding maps and a loose b/w photographic postcard of the liner. vgc. (£60-£70)

602          G W R: four casebound guides. (a) Somerset by Maxwell Fraser 1934 (green cloth boards); (b) The Cornish Riviera by S P B Mais 3rd Edn 1934 (red cloth boards); (c) Devon 5th Edn, 2nd Impression March 1926; (d) Cotswold Ways 1924. (a) and (b) boards are a little grubby but o/w contents tight and vgc; (c) is identical to Lot 601 except no ship is mentioned and it has the two shield crest in gilt. Boards have a few "ridges" in cloth o/w gc/vgc and (d) has identical binding to (c) but with some minor stains o/w vgc. (4) (£30-£50)

603          G W R: Devon - The Shine of the Sea Kings. November 1906 Edition. Casebound in red cloth with gilt (full) title complete with one folding map (as called for). Boards show signs of normal use with minor stain marks in top corner. Contents gc/vgc TOGETHER WITH "Devon - The Lovely Land of the Mayflower" Handy Aids No 2 April 1924 complete with both maps. Paper covers a little grubby o/w contents gc/vgc. (2) (£25-£35)

604          G W R: four books with paper covers. (a) The Glories of the Thames from Lechlade to Kingston. June 1923. Slightly grubby covers o/w contents vgc; (b) The Wye Valley from Hereford to Chepstow II. Handy Aids No 6 August 1923. Covers a little grubby with some handwritten notes on front o/w contents vgc; (c) Somerset Ways 2nd Edn May 1928. Slightly grubby covers o/w contents gc/vgc; (d) Through the Window Paddington to Penzance 1924. Covers slightly grubby (yapp edges creased) o/w contents gc/vgc. (4) (£40-£50)

605          G W R: Around the Coast with Rod and Line - Sea Water Angling. 1925. Covers foxed and some tears on spine and edges - very minor loss. Contents gc but with a few curled corners TOGETHER WITH Historic Sites & Scenes of England. June 1924. Covers a little grubby - minor tears on yapp edges o/w contents vgc. (2) (£20-£25)

606          G W R: The Cornish Riviera - Our National Health & Pleasure Resort. Two paper covered editions: 4th Edition June 1914. Covers grubby from normal use and yapp edges torn o/w contents gc/vgc and 5th Edition 1924 with original transparent d/w (albeit tears with some loss). Contents gc/vgc. (2) (£20-£25)

607          G W R: Welsh Mountain Railways. May 1924. Some slight foxing o/w vgc TOGETHER WITH North Wales - The British Tyrol June 1924. Complete with original transparent d/w (albeit torn) - yapp edges creased/torn o/w vgc. (2) (£25-£35)

608          G W R: four books with thin card covers with slight fading and edge nicks on spine o/w all gc/vgc. (a) The Cornish Riviera 2nd Edn 1929; (b) Glorious Devon 2nd Edn 1932; (c) Somerset 1934 and (d) The Cornish Riviera 3rd Edn 1934. (4) (£30-£40)

609          L M S: six books all with paper/thin card covers. Contents are all vgc. Covers as described. (a) Walking Tours Manchester & District. No date but booklet E1019 cancelling E593. Front cover torn along spine but holding - just; (b) Walking Tours London District 1938 (Covers vgc); (e) Rambles Round London, no date but late 1920's? (covers vgc) and (f) The Triumph of the Royal Scot. The 1933 North American Tour booklet signed by the train crew. Covers a little grubby. (6) (£40-£60)

610          L N E R: Walks Round London. No date. 45pp. Thin card covers. This is the LNER issue of the GER publication TOGETHER WITH Holland via Harwich by Maud Bigge. 48pp. No 25 of a series. Slight markings on cover o/w vgc AND Walking and Cycling Tours in the Manchester District. No date. Covers intact but somewhat grubby from normal use o/w contents vgc. (3) (£25-£35)

611          L M S: The English Lakes. Illustrated publicity booklet/brochure with map. Unusual cover design. gc.vgc. (£18-£25)

612          G W R: Southern Ireland 1932. Coloured pictorial paper covers with minor creasing on one corner o/w contents vgc. (£15-£20)

613          Great Southern Railways: Ireland - Gem of the Sea 1935. Similar to GWR format in lot 612. Covers slightly grubby o/w contents vgc. (£20-£30)

614          G N R: Lincolnshire Coast Resorts. 16pp with attractive coloured pictorial covers which are slightly grubby and detached due to rusty staples o/w vgc. No date. (£20-£30)

615          Isle of Wight Official Guide: joint publication by I o W, I o W Central and F Y & N Railways. 84pp. illus. paper covers 7.5in x 4.75in landscape format. 1919 Edition. Slight creases at corners of cover and rusty staples o/w vgc. (£50-£60)

616          London Transport: London Craftsman - A Guide to Museums Having Relics of Old Trades by Marjorie Quennell. Officially published by LT. 1st Edn 1939. 66pp. illus. Plain thin card covers with unusual LT motif. 4.5in x 6.75in. A little fading on covers and small stain marks on title page o/w vgc. A scarce item. (£30-£40)

617          London's Underground/London Transport: five publications. (a) London's Country Guide No 1 North of the Thames. 4th Edn 1922; (b) Guide No 3 - Public Buildings, Parks, Gardens and Riverside 1924. Complete with folding Underground Map in pocket; (c) Country Walks 1st Series 3rd Edn 1939; (d) a different issue of the Country Walks 1st Series (no date) and (e) London's Buses - The Story of a Hundred Years. 1st Edn June 1933. Published St Catherine Press for London's Underground. The covers of the books are a little grubby: stitching is slack on (e) o/w contents are all gc/vgc. (5) (£30-£40)

618          L M S: Goods Stations on the LMS with Map. 28pp booklet with red/brown card covers and title lettering style of former Midland Railway time table. No date but circa 1924. Almost mint TOGETHER WITH Walking Tours booklet M3808 (no date) vgc AND LMS Route Map with Complete List of Passenger Stations. Folded down to 4in x 6.5in with outer panels slightly grubby o/w gc/vgc. (3) (£30-£40)

619          G W R: "The Wye Valley". August 1913. Produced for the American market (titled GWR of England). 32pp with folding map. Covers somewhat grubby o/w gc TOGETHER WITH "The Cader Country - How to Explore It". April 1929. Cover detached due to rusty staples and somewhat grubby around edges o/w contents vgc AND "A Corner of Wales" folding brochure (no date). Covers faded and some foxing on contents. (3) (£25-£30)

620          G W R: "The Cathedral Line of England - Its sacred Sites and Shrines" May 1908. Lacks map. Cover grubby around edges o/w contents vgc TOGETHER WITH "South Wales - The Country of Castles” Dec 1907 complete with map and original transparent d/w. The latter has edge tears but has served its purpose in protecting the covers - apart from creased yapp edges all vgc AND "A Corner of Wales" folding brochure (no date). Covers faded o/w contents vgc. (3) (£25-£35)

621          G W R: three first editions. "Cathedrals" with paper covers. Some grubbiness around edges o/w contents vgc; "Castles" casebound with map in pocket at back. Boards a little rubbed but contents tight and gc/vgc; "Abbeys" casebound with map similar to "Castles". (3) (£30-£40)

622          West Highland Railway: Tourist's Guide 1896 published by Frederick Wilson, Glasgow. Two-colour card covers with illustration of interior of carriage. 88pp + xxxv advts complete with folding map and illustrations. Rusty staples and covers somewhat grubby but contents tight and gc/vgc. (£20-£30)

623          L N E R: three booklets in the "Holidays" series. (a) East Anglia and the Broads. Repaired 1in tear on cover o/w gc/vgc; (b) Four Yorkshire Dales. Slightly grubby covers o/w vgc; (c) Buckinghamshire and the Chilterns. Slightly grubby covers and remains of adhesive strip on page 1 (not sellotape) and not affecting text or illustration o/w gc/vgc. All complete with maps TOGETHER WITH "On Either Side" (London and Scotland) booklet. (4) (£25-£35)

624          Southern Railway: Hints for Holidays 1938. Lacks map and has a few curled corners o/w gc TOGETHER WITH Normandy & Brittany 9th Edition. Map torn but present. Covers a little grubby o/w contents gc. (2) (£18-£25)

625          G W R: Holiday Haunts 1938. Casebound with gilt titling and thin card coloured cover retained. Boards show signs of normal use o/w contents vgc. acks map TOGETHER WITH The Cornish Riviera 2nd Edition 1929. Slightly grubby covers o/w gc/vgc AND Somerset by Maxwell Fraser 1934. Slight rubbing on spine o/w vgc. Complete with folding map. (3) (£25-£35)

**** BRADSHAW TIMETABLE GUIDES ****

The following Bradshaw timetable guides are casebound in blue cloth boards with original paper covers retained unless indicated as follows: * cloth boards, but not blue; ** no boards just original paper covers. Most are judged to be gc/vgc and generally tight.  In some cases maps are not present or are torn on folds and these (and any other deficiencies) are noted where appropriate.  All boards carry the usual marks of normal use. In some cases there may be minor flaking on page edges: this is only noted where there is a resulting loss of text.

626          * 8th Mo. (August) 1843. Original covers a little grubby (No map). (£100-£150)

(See Lot 688 for April 1847 Guide)

627          * 12th Mo. (December) 1847. One advert page torn (no loss) and grubby marks on top corners of pages 60 and 61 - legibility not affected. Map present. (£80-£120)

628          * September 1883, Lacks original front cover. No map. (£70-£80)

629          April 1885. Lacks original front cover and prelim advts to xvi. Contents and Index complete. No map. (£70-£80)

630          January 1899. Map torn on folds. (£60-£70)

631          August 1899. Map loose. (£60-£70)

632          July 1902. Lacks original covers. No map. (£60-£70)

633          July 1906. Lacks original covers. No map. (£60-£70)

634          July 1908. No map. (£60-£70)

635          July 1910. Lacks original covers. No map; page xivii loose, small loss on corner of page 917. (£60-£70)

636          December 1910. Stitching loose. No map. (£50-£70)

637          July 1912. Original paper covers partially defaced. No map. (£60-£70)

638          August 1913. No map. (£60-£70)

639          November 1913. No map. (£60-£70)

640          February 1915. Lacks original covers. No map. Page 253/4 loose but holding. (£60-£70)

641          February 1916. Lacks original covers. No map. (£60-£70)

642          April 1917. Lacks original covers. No map. (£60-£70)

643          July 1917. Map torn/flaking on edges. (£60-£70)

644          February 1919. lacks original covers. No map. (£60-£70)

645          July 1919. Small loss on original front cover. No map. (£60-£70)

646          November 1919. No map. (£60-£70)

647          September 1920. No map. Small loss and some defacement on title page. (£60-£70)

648          August 1921. Lacks original covers. No map. (£60-£70)

649          April 1923. Lacks original covers. No map. (£40-£50)

650          August 1923. Lacks original covers. No map. (£40-£50)

651          April 1924. Original covers partially defaced. Map torn and loose (may not be the original). (£40-£50)

652          May 1926. Lacks original covers. No map. Title page torn and loose with some loss. (£40-£50)

653          August 1926. First few pages (advts) and map torn (no loss). (£40-£50)

654          November 1926. Lacks original covers. No map (£40-£50)

655          January 1928. Map torn on some folds. (£40-£50)

656          January 1929. Lacks original covers. Map torn on some folds. (£40-£50)

657          July 1929. Lacks original covers. No map. (£40-£50)

658          ** March 1932. (£35-£45)

659          July 1933. (£35-£45)

660          December 1933. Map torn along fold. (£35-£45)

661          January 1935. (£35-£45)

662          July 1935. (£35-£45)

663          January 1936. (£30-£40)

664          July 1936. (£30-£40)

665          ** August 1936. (£30-£40)

666          October 1936 (£30-£40)

667          December 1937. No map. (£30-£40)

668          July 1937. (£30-£40)

669          October 1937. title page and one advt page torn with small loss. (£30-£40)

670          July 1938. (£30-£40)

671          October 1938. (£30-£40)

672          January 1939. (£30-£40)

673          July 1929. (£30-£40)

674          ** August 1939. (£30-£40)

675          October 1939. (No map published during the war.). (£25-£30)

676          January 1940. (£25-£30)

677          August 1940. (£25-£30)

678          January 1941. (£25-£30)

679          July 1941. (£20-£25)

680          January 1942. (£20-£25)

681          August 1942. (£20-£25)

682          January 1943. (£20-£25)

683          August 1943. (£20-£25)

684          January 1944. (£15-£20)

685          July 1944. (£15-£20)

686          November 1944. Original front cover grubby. (£15-£20)

687          February 1945. Original front cover grubby. (£15-£20)

688          ** 4th Mo (April) 1st 1847. Map present. (£80-£120)

**** BRADSHAW'S RAILWAYS COMPANION ****

The first Bradshaw's Railway Guide appeared in December 1841 and continued to be published monthly until June 1961. (See lots 626-688 above). It was preceded in 1840 by Bradshaw’s Railway Companion in the small format of the famous three even earlier Bradshaw Railway Timetables. The "Companion" continued to be published until 1848 (price one shilling) alongside the "Guide" priced at sixpence. The presence of the cheaper (and larger) guide probably sealed the fate of the "Companion". It is believed there were only one or two new issues of the Companion per year from 1841 onwards as "amendment sheets" were sold to the public with an invitation to keep the "Companion" up to date. For this reason the contents can vary between different examples with the same nominal date and page numbering can be haphazard. In some issues only the year is printed.

We are pleased to be able to offer four different issues of the Companion. All are in original brown cloth covers with the characteristic pasted-on gilt/green title rectangle in the middle of the front board.  Bearing in mind the comment about "amendment sheets" above all are in vgc for their age unless o/w stated.

689          1842 (a neat - probably professional - repair to the front end paper and spine). (£60-£80)

690          1843. (£60-£80)

691          1845. Mo. (July) 1st, 1845. (Some stains on boards with local severe rubbing at bottom of rear         board). (£60-£80)

692          1845 11th Mo. (November) 1st, 1845. (£60-£80)

693          1842. This issue does not have the London West/East plan present in Lot 689 but has two additional inserts: a folding gradient diagram and a folding map of railways in England and Wales.                 (Covers faded and stained and part of title page missing). (£40-£60)


**** OTHER BRADSHAW PUBLICATIONS ****

694          Bradshaw's Railway Timetable - the 1889 reprint by the publisher of 10th Mo. 19th, 1839. Title          page/end paper split along spine o/w vgc. (£20-£30)

695          Bradshaw's Railway Timetable 10th Mo. 25th 1839 (No 3). This is the (rarer) reprint of the 25 Oct 1839 issue, again by the original publisher. It can easily be mistaken for the original because the cover is very similar (brown cloth) and the green/gold label is stuck on albeit wrongly titled "Bradshaw's Railway Companion". The other distinguishing feature of the reprint is the county name "Bedford" runs down the map whereas in the original it runs up the map. Some minor stain marks on the boards. (£40-£50)

696          Bradshaw's Threepenny Railway Guide. February 1899. This was "Abridged from the Sixpenny Edition of Bradshaw's General Railway Guide". (The "Threepenny" guide was published monthly from January 1845 to September 1901). Complete with map. Blue paper covers with minor edge nicks. Small grubby mark on corner of page 161 o/w vgc. (£30-£40)

697          Bradshaw's New Railway Itinerary of Great Britain 1849. Single sheet of linen 18.5in x 27.5in folding to 5in x 4.5in in book-type cloth board cover with gilt titling. This sheet is arranged in tabular form "Showing all the railway stations in Great Britain; also the principal towns and villages, counties in which situated, the railway routes thereto, and distances from London". It also shows in a column tinted red the "distance of town or village from railway station". The railway company serving the towns etc is also identified. A very rare early publication. Hitherto the earliest known version was published in 1851 in book form. Some grubbiness on folds o/w sheet vgc. A few minor stain marks on boards o/w gc. (£70-£80)

698          An excellent example of one of Bradshaw's maps: "Map & Sections of the Railways of Great Britain. Dedicated by Permission to James Walker, FRS. L & E, President of the Institution of Civil Engineers, by George Bradshaw, Manchester, 1st Mo. 14, 1839".  40in x 65in dmf on linen to 6in x 9.25in in book-type folder in calf with gilt titling. Some rubbing on edges and marks of normal use on boards. Also contains the "Tables of the Gradients" in book form on inside of front cover (28pp plus index). A classic Bradshaw map in excellent condition. (£100-£150)

699          A separately bound edition of the "Tables of Gradients" published by Bradshaw 1st Mo. 14, 1839 described in the previous lot. Green cloth boards vgc. (£15-£20)

700          "Robinson's Railway Time & Fare Tables .... of all the principal railways in Great Britain .... illustrated with correct railway maps to which is added tables of coach and cab fares ....." 1841. Published at the Railway Times Office. 3.15in x 6in 98pp in cloth boards with gilt titling and complete with folding map.  Some rubbing on edges and some stain marks o/w contents tight and vgc. (£50-£60)

**** TIMETABLES, APPENDICES & SIMILAR ****

(WTT: working (service) timetable. PTT: public timetable)

(See also Lots 1026 - 1038 and Lot AZ)

701          A collection of 9 Irish PTT. CDRJC: 31 May 1948 ufn; 24 June 1956 ufn; 23 June 1957 ufn. CIE: Winter 1952; Summer 1956; Summer 1959; Summer 1964. GNR (I): 13 April - 9 Aug 1947. UTA 18 June 1956 ufn. gc/vgc. (9) (£20-£25)

702          GNR (I): PTT 1 July 1929 ufn. vgc. (£20-£35)

703          L M S Central District: Classification and Marshalling of Local Goods & c Trains and Inter-District Goods Trains. April 1923. vgc. (£15-£25)

704          B R (SR): Engine Workings for Passenger and Freight Trains Western District. 12 Feb 1951 ufn. (Includes all former SR sheds Salisbury and west thereof). 2 booklets. vgc. (£20-£30)

705          G W R: Appendix to No 8 Section of WTT (Newport Valleys). April 1931 ufn. vgc. (£15-£20)

706          L N E R (NER): List of Road Wagons and Regular Through Wagons. 13 July 1925. (£20-£30)

707          BR (ScR) WTT: Freight (Sections A B C D E F) 2 Nov 1959 - 12 June 1960. vgc. (£20-£25)

708          B R (ScR): WTT Freight (Sections 1 to 7 - the former LMS lines) 18 June - 23 Sept 1951. vgc. (£20-£30)

709          B R (ScR): WTT Passenger (Sections A B C D - the former LMS & GNSR lines). 8 June - 20 Sept 1953. Fading on front cover o/w vgc. (£20-£30)

710          B R (ScR): WTT Passenger & Freight (Sections W X Y Z - the former LNER lines incl GNSR). 18 June - 23 Sept 1951. Cover a little grubby o/w vgc. (£30-£40)

711          B R (ScR): WTT Freight (Sections A B C D E F) 14 June - 19 Sept 1954. Two pages misaligned during binding o/w vgc. (£15-£20)

712          B R (ER): WTT Passenger & Freight (Sections J K L M - all former GER lines except London suburban). 18 June - 2 Sept 1951. Cover a little grubby and first two pages dirty o/w vgc. (£20-£30)

713          L M S & G W R Joint (Shrewsbury & Wirral). WTT 26 Sept 1927 ufn. Passenger & Freight. Slightly grubby cover and some curled corners o/w gc/vgc. (£20-£25)

714          S E R: WTT May 1870. Disbound o/w vgc. (£30-£40)

715          L S W R: WTT June 1861. Disbound o/w vgc. (£40-£50)

716          G W R: WTT March 1876 Sections 1 to 5 - the total system excluding lines west of Bristol. Casebound in modern green cloth. vgc. (£50-£60)

717          B R (WR): Programme of Working of Guards of Passenger Trains and Rail Motor Cars and Train Ticket Collectors London District 9 June - 14 Sept 1958. A wonderful example of how it could be done (successfully) without computers - TOCS & Railtrack to note. Spotted board covers o/w vgc. (£20-£30)

718          B R (WR) Bristol District: bound volume of Weekly Notices 26 June - 31 Dec 1959 (minus period of printing dispute during July and August) vgc. Includes special train arrangements during Swindon Works annual holiday including precise number of passengers expected (adults and children). vgc. (£25-£35)

719          B R (WR) London Division: bound volume of Weekly Notices (Passenger Train Arrangements) Jan - June 1962. Bound in are Working of Coaches and Diesel Units; Working of Coaches and Vans in through trains; Working of Parcel Trains and station workings for Paddington, Reading and Oxford all for the Summer period 1962. 4 in thick. vgc. (£40-£50)

720          G N R (I): PTT 1 June - 21 Sept 1940 vgc. (£20-£25)

721          Great Southern Railways: PTT 1 June 1927 ufn. Spots on cover and some curled edges at top o/w gc/vgc. (£25-£35)

722          Great Southern Railways: WTT 23 Nov 1931 ufn. Some fading on cover o/w vgc. (£35-£45)

723          L N E R Great Northern Section: PTT 9 July 1923 ufn. Covers grubby o/w contents gc/vgc. The early LNER style of PTT before a combined issue was produced. (£20-£25)

724          L C D R: Continental Time Tables. Sept 1873. Disbound o/w gc/vgc. (£10-£20)

725          S E R: PTT Jan 1851. In modern cloth board binding with gilt titling. vgc, (£40-£50)

726          B R (SR) London East District Steam Train Carriage Working Notices for 27 Sept 1948; 5 June 1950; 10 Sept 1951; 8 June 1953' 20 Sept 1954; 15 June 1959. gc/vgc. (6) (£50-£60)

727          B R (SR) London Central Division Steam Train Carriage Working Notices for 16th June 1947; 27 Sept 1948; 9 June 1950; 10 Sept 1951. gc/vgc. (4) (£30-£40)

728          G W R WTTs (Passenger): Exeter Division 3 May 1943 ufn and Reading -Weymouth (including MSWJ) 22 May 1944 ufn. Slight foxing o/w vgc. (£10-£15)

729          G W R: WTT (Passenger) No 16 (former Cambrian lines) 1 Oct 1945 ufn TOGETHER WITH BR (WR) WTT (Passenger & Freight) No 16 (Cambrian lines) 30 June - 14 Sept 1953. Sellotape repair to front cover of latter o/w both gc/vgc. (2) (£15-£20)

730          G W R: WTT (Passenger & Freight) No 7 Cardiff District July 1908 ufn. (N.B. In 1908 the Cardiff WTT covered the whole line from Swindon to Pyle and branches including the GWR valley lines). Faded covers and small loss on last three pages o/w gc. (£15-£20)

731          West London & West London Extension Railways: PTT August 1869. Bound in modern card covers and includes the GWR and LNWR Programmes of Tourist Arrangements from the local area stations. A very rare early timetable in almost mint condition. (£50-£70)

732          G W R: Appendix to Nos 2 and 17 Sections (Hammersmith & City etc and West London and West London Extension Railways). Jan 1939 ufn. A few edge nicks on cover o/w vgc. (£10-£15)

733          Isle of Wight Central Railway: Appendix 1 March 1919 ufn. Cloth covers detached o./w contents tight and vgc. (£60-£70)

734          L & Y R: PTT 14 July 1916 ufn (pocket size 4in x 6.5in). Slightly grubby coloured covers o/w vgc. (£30-£40)

735          N S R: WTT (Passenger & Freight) Oct 1916 ufn. Some fading around edges of covers o/w vgc. (£60-£70)

736          N S R: PTT bound volume for 1888. 6 timetable books with alteration leaflets bound in. Flaking on a very few page edges and repair on one map o/w vgc. (£100-£150)