THE FUTURE OF
SHEFFIELD RAILWAYANA POSTAL AUCTIONS
In the December 2000 Catalogue I indicated my desire to retire from running SRA’s Postal Auctions by the end of 2001. I am pleased to say that arrangements have been made for me to hand over the running of the printed material auctions to Chris Dickerson and Brian Moakes after the conclusion of this (June) auction.
I
will, however, continue to operate the SRA ticket auctions so if you have
tickets you wish to sell please continue to contact me at Ashton Under Hill
(Tel/Fax 01386 881432).
The
new contact arrangements for future SRA printed and photographic material
auctions will be via
Chris
Dickerson / Brian Moakes
113
Honey Hill Road
Bedford
MK40
4NW
Tel/Fax
01234 325341
Any
queries/bid forms etc in relation to this (June) auction should continue to be
sent to me at Ashton Under Hill. Any subscription reminders (for the postal
catalogue only) sent out with this issue should be returned to me at Ashton,
please. Full details of these renewals and other unexpired subscriptions will
be passed to Chris so that the supply of future catalogues is uninterrupted.
Chris
and Brian will be running an auction in September and there will be four per
year thereafter coinciding, as now, with the main SRA auctions.
Vendors
who still have items awaiting a future auction should have received
notification (with a listing) either with a copy of this catalogue or by
separate letter. If you believe you have items outstanding and have not heard
from me within the last six weeks, please write or give me a call.
Finally,
I wish Chris and Brian well in their new venture and thank you all for your
support in the past.
Roy
Burrows
LIBRARY OF THE LATE DR ARTHUR DANIEL
Many
lots in this auction are from the very extensive library of the late Dr Arthur
Daniel who for many years was a senior lecturer in the Department of Civil and
Mechanical Engineering at Queen May College, London and was a former Chairman
and later Vice President of the National Council on Inland Transport and
Secretary to the London Area of the Railway Development Association. He had a
life long interest in railways and was a Vice President of the Channel Tunnel
Association.
Of
particular significance are the lengthy runs of very good condition bound
volumes of magazines: Rialway Gazette, Rilaway Magazine, Trains
Illustrated/Modern Rialways, Modern Tramways and SLS Journal. He also had a
quantity of rolled RCH maps. For full details see section D of the “Alpha
Lots”.
********
POSTCARDS
SPECIAL ARRANGEMENTS FOR THIS AUCTION
Following
the success in the March auction of selling lots of single official psotcards
“under the hammer” prior to the main auction, we will again be selling a batch
of 68 postcards under similar arrangements in June.
Lots
1251-1317 inclusive will be sold under the hammer on Saturday 16th June
commencing at 10.00am in the Art Room at Myers Grove School (entrance door
adjacent to David Parr’s railway clocks stall in the foyer). For the detailed
adminsitrative arrangements please see the preamble to Lot 1251 in the
catalogue.
********
NOTICE
Because
of the difficulties in being able to find the time to talk to potential vendors
during the auction day at Sheffield it would be appreciated if you would NOT
bring to the auction items for sale WITHOUT OUR PRIOR AGREEMENT. Your HELP on
this point will be much appreciated.
********
NOTICE TO VENDORS - POSTAL AUCTION UNSOLD LOTS
Our standard terms and conditions for the postal auctions include a provision whereby if we have not received instructions for the return of the unsold lots within NINE months of the auction date, items will automatically be disposed of and any proceeds donated to charity. Postage and packing to return unsold lots will be charged at cost.
********
POSTAL AUCTION JUNE 2001
The
closing date for postal bids in the auction is NOON on Saturday 23rd JUNE 2001
(but see SPECIAL ARRANGEMENTS for LOTS 1251 - 1317 in the preamble to Lot
1251). Any bids received after the deadline cannot be accepted. However, offers
for unsold lots at reserves can be accepted AFTER 2.00pm on WEDNESDAY 27th
JUNE. If you want to enquire about safe
receipt of bids please ring Ashton between 9.00am and noon on Saturday 23rd
June. PLEASE DO NOT RING TO ENQUIRE ABOUT RESULTS OF THE AUCTION UNTIL AFTER
2.0OPM ON WEDNESDAY 27TH JUNE. THANK YOU.
********
SECURITY
Bags
and overcoats will not be allowed in the viewing area. Most of the items in the
Postal Auction may only be viewed under Steward supervision. We apologise for
any delays that may arise because of this but thefts have made these
arrangements necessary. Other surveillance will also be in place.
********
THE LOT NUMBERS IN THIS AUCTION BEGIN AT 551
551 Westinghouse pre-war signalling
installation brochures in Westinghouse spring back binder: Brighton Line;
Leeds; Edgware Road; Capetown; Cardiff; Victoria; Belfast York Road noted.
(£40-£50) (See also Lot 571)
552 Stone's Electrical Installations for
Railway Carriages: comprehensive catalogue 1926. 1in thick pillar type binder
with board covers. First 20 pages or so affected by damp at top corner and
covers, somewhat grubby from normal use. The majority of contents clean and gc.
(£10-£20)
553 Leeds Forge Company: Pressed Steel
Railway Rolling Stock Catalogue 2nd Edition 1909. Casebound 12in x 10in with
gilt titling. 83pp fully illustrated. A few pages at back have been affected by
damp with very minor residual stain marks on tope edge. Covers somewhat grubby
from normal use. (£30-£40)
554 Privately published company history:
"Outline of Progress 1878-1953" Thomas W Ward Limited, Sheffield.
Case bound with d/w. 211pp fully illustrated. vgc. (£20-£30)
555 The Midland Railway - Its Rise and
Progress by F.S. Williams. 4th Edition. Re-cased preserving original boards and
spine cloth. Gilt page edges. gc/vgc. (£20-£30)
556 A very early bound volume of three of
the "standard" railway acts of 1845 - the Company's Clauses, the
Lands Clauses and Railways Clauses. Reportedly originally from the Stockton
& Darlington Railway. Ledger type binding well rubbed with red leather gilt
title panel but contents tight and vgc. (£20-£30)
557 Midland Railway: Supplementary Rate
Book 1 July 1913. Ledge type binding with marks of normal use. Gilt titling on
spine 300pp tight and vgc except the first six pages have been cut out.
(£30-£40)
558 Caledonian Railway: bound volume of 12
issues of Director's Reports & Accounts July 1908 - Feb 1913 (continuos
run) plus Feb 1919 and Dec 1922. Board covers well used (but binding tight).
Contents generally gc. (£25-£30)
559 G N R: bound volume of 18 issues of
Directors' Reports & Accounts June 1904 - Dec 1912 (continuos run). Board
covers well used. Binding tight, but some sheets loose due to rusty staples
resulting in frayed edges on two or three reports o/w contents generally gc.
(£30-£40)
560 L M S: bound volume of main Acts and
Orders 1928-1934 with index; From Parliamentary Dept, Chief Engineer's Office.
Foolscap, blue cloth boards - usual signs of normal use. Contents tight and
vgc. (£20-£30)
561 Caledonian Railway (Western District):
bound volume of Specifications and Detailed Estimates for Bridge Renewals 1909
and 1910. Soft red cloth covers with gilt titling, well rubbed on edges (0.75
in thick). Contents tight and vgc. (£30-£40)
562 Bound volume of Railway Company Accounts
& Statistical Returns for 1919. Includes Irish, Scotch (sic) and English
railways in separate sections. Volume is complete as bound but not checked for
completeness in terms of individual companies. Ledger type binding well rubbed
on corners and spine o/w contents tight and vgc. From Goods Manager's Office
GNR (I) Belfast. (£50-£60)
563 A similar volume for 1924. Boards
detached but present o/w contents tight and vgc. Also from GNR (I), Belfast.
(£30-£40)
564 Two of the classic railway histories:
GWR by MacDermot Vol I (Parts 1 and 2) and Vol II TOGETHER WITH C F
Dendy-Marshall's Southern Railway (with d/w which is a little grubby o/w all
four books vgc. ) (£30-£40)
565 South African Railways official
publications: General Manager's Report 31 March 1954; Officers' Staff
Regulations 1926; Locomotive Diagram Book 15 Aug 1941. (3ft 6in Gauge) TOGETHER
WITH two other publications: Coaches for the Royal Train 1946 (Descriptive Text
with train layout diagram and photographs) and Record of Proceedings - 2nd conference
of General Managers of Railways in Southern Africa Nov 1955. All gc/vgc. (5)
(£30-£50)
566 The Electrification of the
Metropolitan Railway System of Melbourne 1919. Officially published large
(9.5in x 14.5in) illustrated book on art paper with folding plan and panoramic
view of Melbourne station and yard. 64pp. Paper covers slightly grubby on edges
with edge nicks (no loss). A few curled corners o/w gc TOGETHER WITH three
annual reports: Western Australia 1923 (Railways & Tramways), NSW Railways
1938-39 and NSW Transport 1955-56. (4) (£30-£40)
567 West African Railways miscellany: Gold
Coast Railway Code for Telegraphic Messages 1923 (recased); Gold Coast Railways
- General Manager's Report 1913; Lagos Railway General Manager's Report 1907
and Lagos Steam Tramway 1902 - 1933 by Nevil Millar (published 1958 complete
with d/w). All show signs of normal use but are tight and gc (Tramway book
vgc). (4) (£30-£40)
568 Two official reports: Railways in
India for 1889-90 by the Director General of Railways Lt. Col L Conway-Gordon.
187pp, folio with blue paper covers and complete with coloured folding map.
Stitching has broken and therefore some pages loose - edge nicks on covers with
small loss o/w gc/vgc TOGETHER WITH Report on the Railways of Iraq 1927 with
thick board covers. Lacks map o/w gc/vgc. (2) (£30-£40)
569 The Golden Age of the Railway Poster
by J T Schackleton. Complete with d/w. vgc. (£15-£20)
570 Locomotive Cyclopedia 1944 Edition.
Compiled and Edited by R V Wright for the Association of American Railroads.
136pp. Many hundreds of photographs. Original blue cloth boards, some rubbing
on edges and corners o/w gc. The bible of the USA locomotive industry.
(£50-£70)
571 Westinghouse post-war signalling
installation brochures in Westinghouse pillar binder. Cowlairs; Euston;
Newcastle; St Pancras; York noted with other signal equipment brochures
included. vgc. (£30-£40) (See also Lot 551).
572 Pendleton: Our Railways. Their Origin
Development Incident and Romance. Vols I and II in original green cloth boards.
Cassell 1896. The late Victorian general railway history. Minor rubbing on
extremities but o/w a good set in better than usual condition. (2) (£20-£30)
573 Lewin HG: The Railway Mania and Its
Aftermath. 1st Edn 1936. Original blue boards (faded on spine) and complete
with folding maps (omitted from the D & C reprint) TOGETHER WITH Lewin's
earlier work "Early British Railways 1801-1844. Paperback edition by LPC
and Spon & Chamberlain 1925. Some foxing on covers o/w tight and gc. (2) (£40-£50)
574 Hare T B : British Railway Operation.
This book was the first to be written on the subject in the UK by a practising
railwayman in 1927 and was in fact a collection of a series of articles which
originally appeared in Modern Transport. The original editions appeared without
diagrams and illustrations. This is the 3rd Edition of 1930 complete with d/w
(which is torn on edges with minor loss). It was followed by a later edition
under the title "Practical Railway Operating" which included the
missing elements from the earlier book. A copy of the later book is included in
this lot, also complete with d/w. Both tight and gc/vgc - a rare chance to
acquire the pair. (2) (£20-£30)
575 North Eastern Railway Magazine bound
volumes in uniform red cloth with gilt titling. Vol 1 (1911) to Vol 6 (1916)
inclusive. Some fade marks on covers and a little rubbing on spine and covers
o/w contents tight and vgc. (£80-£100)
576 Southern Railway Magazine: a complete
set of bound volumes from 1923 to 1949 (the last two years being BR (SR) Vols 1
and 2). Uniform green cloth with gilt titling. vgc. (£300-£400)
577 Model Railways and Locomotives: nine
bound volumes of this magazine from Vol 1 (1909) to Vol 9 (Jan - Jan 1917 -18).
Vol 1 is in red cloth with gilt titling and the remaining eight in contemporary
green cloth. Some (normal) wear on
boards but contents tight and gc/vgc. (£80-£100)
578 David & Charles Regional History
of Railways of Great Britain. A chance
to acquire the complete set of 15 volumes complete with dust jackets and in
excellent condition. (£150-£200)
579 Cuneo interest: Railway Painter of the
Century by Narisa Chakra. Published by New Cavendish Books, this copy (No 132)
is in presentation slip case as one of a limited edition of 800 copies signed
by Terence Cuneo. Virtually mint. (£40-£50) (See also Lots 1124 - 1128 and
1495)
580 Photographs of Railway Accidents 9 Oct
1928 to 21 Nov 1929. The official GWR record book of press cuttings of 25
railway accidents compiled by the Record Office in the CME's Department at Swindon. Casebound with index. Covers UK accidents as well as some American
and one Rumanian. This period includes
the Charfield and Ashchurch accidents.
The actual cuttings are fragile but the volume itself is gc. Also
loosely inserted is a compilation of cuttings for the Sleaford accident 15
February 1937. (£60-£80)
581 Cardiff Railway: Parliamentary book of
reference for Session 1898. Foolscap ledger - type binding with gilt titling on
spine. Spine and boards well rubbed on edges but tight and o/w vgc. 2.5in
thick. (£25-£50)
582 North Stafford trilogy: Dow - N S
Album; Christiansen & Miller - The N S Railway and Baker - The Potteries
Loop Line. All three 1st Editions complete with d/ws in excellent condition.
(3) (£25-£35)
583 Great Central: the definitive three
volume history by George Dow TOGETHER WITH his companion work Great Central
Album. All complete with d/ws and apart from a few minor edge nicks on the
latter in excellent condition. (4) (£60-£80)
584 Ahrons E L: Locomotive & Train
Working in the Latter Part of the Nineteenth Century. Set of the six volumes
published by Heffer, all complete with d/ws and apart from a few edge nicks on
the latter vgc. (£20-£30)
585 NER: Diagrams of Wagons 1904. Large
(11in x 17in) casebound book of printed diagrams with index. Amended diagrams
tipped in. Gilt titling on front. Boards well rubbed on edges and some fading.
First section holding - just; remainder tight. Contents o/w generally gc/vgc.
(£60-£80)
586 Railway Gazette Centenary Supplements:
LMS 1938 and GWR 1935 TOGETHER WITH the GWR "Development Works"
Supplement 1933. The three casebound in one volume. Green cloth boards with
gilt titling on spine. A few minor marks on boards o/w vgc. (£20-£30)
587 North British Locomotive Co: 50th
Anniversary History published by the company complete with "diamond
plate" on cover vgc TOGETHER WITH Beyer Peacock 1946 illustrated
locomotive catalogue. 11in x 8.5in landscape format with slightly grubby thin
card covers o/w contents gc/vgc. 64pp. (2) (£20-£30)
588 Lee C E: Narrow-Gauge Railways in
North Wales. 1st Edn TOGETHER WITH The First Passenger Railway (Swansea &
Mumbles). 1st Edn 1942. Both vgc - contents virtually mint. (2) (£20-£30)
589 Casserley H C: Vols 1 and 2 of the
limited edition of LMS Locomotives signed by the author. These are superior to
the normal Bradford Barton books complete with d/ws and LMS crest on front
boards. Both in excellent condition. (2) (£20-£30)
590 Ahrons E L: The British Steam
Locomotive 1825-1925. LPC 1927 1st Edn. 391pp. Original blue boards with some
fading on spine and round edges o/w contents vgc. (£40-£50)
591 Dendy-Marshall C F: A History of the
Southern Railway. Published by the SR in 1936. A classic work and this copy is
(unusually) complete with original d/w which has some edge tears and very small
loss on spine. Would repair nicely - o/w tight and vgc. (£20-£30)
592 Barber & Robbins: A History of
London Transport Vols 1 and 2 complete with d/ws and both 1st Edn. The d/w on
Vol 1 has minor tears at top with very minor loss o/w both vgc. (2) (£20-£30)
593 North British Station Hotel,
Edinburgh: Souvenir of the Opening of the Hotel 15 October 1902. Large (10.5in
x 12.5in) casebound illustrated volume of 90pp + xxi advts and complete with
folding NBR system map. Red boards with black/gilt crest. Some minor stain
spots on boards o/w contents tight and gc/vgc. (£40-£60)
594 L N W R: Roll of Honour of Railwaymen
who lost their lives in World War I. This is a nice copy of the LNWR "War
Memorial Book". The contents are tight and vgc. On the back cover the
cloth in one corner has become detached from the underlying board and is
"ridged". In my opinion this is simply a failure of the original
adhesive and there are no indications of water damage. Slightly rubbed on spine
edges. (£40-£60)
595 N E R/L N E R: Two large foolscap
books of circulars, memos etc from Ferrybridge station. The standard practice
has been followed of posting/tipping circulars into a "scrap" book
specially supplied for the purpose. Both have the NER reference G4313 on the
label on the front cover. A mine of information. (2) (£40-£60)
596 G W R: Loco Department Working of
Slide Valves. Swindon Works record of tests on slide valve gear on locomotives
from 24 March to 19 November 1924 with index by loco number. 8.5in x 7in in ledge
type binding. (Stationery code 1570). 402 test entries. Signs of normal use on
covers o/w tight and vgc. (£30-£40)
597 G W R: Vessels Discharged at Fowey.
Foolscap book with ledger type binding and gilt title. Printed numbered pages
1-290 with complete record of ships unloaded at Fowey from March 1920 to
January 1931. vgc. (£50-£60)
598 G W R: Locomotive & Stores
Committee: Board Reports and Memoranda (including Agendas for Meetings) Nov
1898 to Jan 1902. 500 numbered foolscap tissue copies in ledger type binding
TOGETHER WITH a similar book for Aug 1907 to Feb 1909. The tissues are very
well preserved and all appear to be legible.
A mine of information with many requests from Dean and Churchward for
authorisation of expenditure - all bearing their signatures. Spines and edges
well rubbed o/w vgc. (2) (£70-£100)
599 Tomlinson W W: The North Eastern
Railway. 1st Edn. Original grey cloth boards with gilt titling. Minor marks of
normal use - slightly rubbed on edges of spine and corners. End papers split
along hinges but contents o/w vgc. (£30-£40)
600 Bourne's Drawings of the London &
Birmingham Railway. The David & Charles reprint. Virtually mint. (£60-£80)
**** OFFICIAL RAILWAY PUBLICITY ****
601 G W R/White Star Line: "Devon -
The Shire of the Sea Kings" 5th Edition 2nd Impression March 1926.Case
bound in red cloth with short title and "White Star Line RMS
Majestic" in gilt on front. Complete with two folding maps and a loose b/w
photographic postcard of the liner. vgc. (£60-£70)
602 G W R: four casebound guides. (a)
Somerset by Maxwell Fraser 1934 (green cloth boards); (b) The Cornish Riviera
by S P B Mais 3rd Edn 1934 (red cloth boards); (c) Devon 5th Edn, 2nd
Impression March 1926; (d) Cotswold Ways 1924. (a) and (b) boards are a little
grubby but o/w contents tight and vgc; (c) is identical to Lot 601 except no
ship is mentioned and it has the two shield crest in gilt. Boards have a few
"ridges" in cloth o/w gc/vgc and (d) has identical binding to (c) but
with some minor stains o/w vgc. (4) (£30-£50)
603 G W R: Devon - The Shine of the Sea
Kings. November 1906 Edition. Casebound in red cloth with gilt (full) title
complete with one folding map (as called for). Boards show signs of normal use
with minor stain marks in top corner. Contents gc/vgc TOGETHER WITH "Devon
- The Lovely Land of the Mayflower" Handy Aids No 2 April 1924 complete
with both maps. Paper covers a little grubby o/w contents gc/vgc. (2) (£25-£35)
604 G W R: four books with paper covers.
(a) The Glories of the Thames from Lechlade to Kingston. June 1923. Slightly
grubby covers o/w contents vgc; (b) The Wye Valley from Hereford to Chepstow
II. Handy Aids No 6 August 1923. Covers a little grubby with some handwritten
notes on front o/w contents vgc; (c) Somerset Ways 2nd Edn May 1928. Slightly
grubby covers o/w contents gc/vgc; (d) Through the Window Paddington to
Penzance 1924. Covers slightly grubby (yapp edges creased) o/w contents gc/vgc.
(4) (£40-£50)
605 G W R: Around the Coast with Rod and
Line - Sea Water Angling. 1925. Covers foxed and some tears on spine and edges
- very minor loss. Contents gc but with a few curled corners TOGETHER WITH
Historic Sites & Scenes of England. June 1924. Covers a little grubby -
minor tears on yapp edges o/w contents vgc. (2) (£20-£25)
606 G W R: The Cornish Riviera - Our
National Health & Pleasure Resort. Two paper covered editions: 4th Edition
June 1914. Covers grubby from normal use and yapp edges torn o/w contents
gc/vgc and 5th Edition 1924 with original transparent d/w (albeit tears with
some loss). Contents gc/vgc. (2) (£20-£25)
607 G W R: Welsh Mountain Railways. May
1924. Some slight foxing o/w vgc TOGETHER WITH North Wales - The British Tyrol
June 1924. Complete with original transparent d/w (albeit torn) - yapp edges
creased/torn o/w vgc. (2) (£25-£35)
608 G W R: four books with thin card
covers with slight fading and edge nicks on spine o/w all gc/vgc. (a) The
Cornish Riviera 2nd Edn 1929; (b) Glorious Devon 2nd Edn 1932; (c) Somerset
1934 and (d) The Cornish Riviera 3rd Edn 1934. (4) (£30-£40)
609 L M S: six books all with paper/thin
card covers. Contents are all vgc. Covers as described. (a) Walking Tours
Manchester & District. No date but booklet E1019 cancelling E593. Front
cover torn along spine but holding - just; (b) Walking Tours London District
1938 (Covers vgc); (e) Rambles Round London, no date but late 1920's? (covers
vgc) and (f) The Triumph of the Royal Scot. The 1933 North American Tour
booklet signed by the train crew. Covers a little grubby. (6) (£40-£60)
610 L N E R: Walks Round London. No date.
45pp. Thin card covers. This is the LNER issue of the GER publication TOGETHER
WITH Holland via Harwich by Maud Bigge. 48pp. No 25 of a series. Slight
markings on cover o/w vgc AND Walking and Cycling Tours in the Manchester
District. No date. Covers intact but somewhat grubby from normal use o/w
contents vgc. (3) (£25-£35)
611 L M S: The English Lakes. Illustrated
publicity booklet/brochure with map. Unusual cover design. gc.vgc. (£18-£25)
612 G W R: Southern Ireland 1932. Coloured
pictorial paper covers with minor creasing on one corner o/w contents vgc.
(£15-£20)
613 Great Southern Railways: Ireland - Gem
of the Sea 1935. Similar to GWR format in lot 612. Covers slightly grubby o/w
contents vgc. (£20-£30)
614 G N R: Lincolnshire Coast Resorts.
16pp with attractive coloured pictorial covers which are slightly grubby and
detached due to rusty staples o/w vgc. No date. (£20-£30)
615 Isle of Wight Official Guide: joint
publication by I o W, I o W Central and F Y & N Railways. 84pp. illus.
paper covers 7.5in x 4.75in landscape format. 1919 Edition. Slight creases at
corners of cover and rusty staples o/w vgc. (£50-£60)
616 London Transport: London Craftsman - A
Guide to Museums Having Relics of Old Trades by Marjorie Quennell. Officially
published by LT. 1st Edn 1939. 66pp. illus. Plain thin card covers with unusual
LT motif. 4.5in x 6.75in. A little fading on covers and small stain marks on
title page o/w vgc. A scarce item. (£30-£40)
617 London's Underground/London Transport:
five publications. (a) London's Country Guide No 1 North of the Thames. 4th Edn
1922; (b) Guide No 3 - Public Buildings, Parks, Gardens and Riverside 1924.
Complete with folding Underground Map in pocket; (c) Country Walks 1st Series
3rd Edn 1939; (d) a different issue of the Country Walks 1st Series (no date)
and (e) London's Buses - The Story of a Hundred Years. 1st Edn June 1933.
Published St Catherine Press for London's Underground. The covers of the books
are a little grubby: stitching is slack on (e) o/w contents are all gc/vgc. (5)
(£30-£40)
618 L M S: Goods Stations on the LMS with
Map. 28pp booklet with red/brown card covers and title lettering style of
former Midland Railway time table. No date but circa 1924. Almost mint TOGETHER
WITH Walking Tours booklet M3808 (no date) vgc AND LMS Route Map with Complete
List of Passenger Stations. Folded down to 4in x 6.5in with outer panels
slightly grubby o/w gc/vgc. (3) (£30-£40)
619 G W R: "The Wye Valley".
August 1913. Produced for the American market (titled GWR of England). 32pp
with folding map. Covers somewhat grubby o/w gc TOGETHER WITH "The Cader
Country - How to Explore It". April 1929. Cover detached due to rusty
staples and somewhat grubby around edges o/w contents vgc AND "A Corner of
Wales" folding brochure (no date). Covers faded and some foxing on
contents. (3) (£25-£30)
620 G W R: "The Cathedral Line of
England - Its sacred Sites and Shrines" May 1908. Lacks map. Cover grubby
around edges o/w contents vgc TOGETHER WITH "South Wales - The Country of
Castles” Dec 1907 complete with map and original transparent d/w. The latter
has edge tears but has served its purpose in protecting the covers - apart from
creased yapp edges all vgc AND "A Corner of Wales" folding brochure
(no date). Covers faded o/w contents vgc. (3) (£25-£35)
621 G W R: three first editions.
"Cathedrals" with paper covers. Some grubbiness around edges o/w
contents vgc; "Castles" casebound with map in pocket at back. Boards
a little rubbed but contents tight and gc/vgc; "Abbeys" casebound
with map similar to "Castles". (3) (£30-£40)
622 West Highland Railway: Tourist's Guide
1896 published by Frederick Wilson, Glasgow. Two-colour card covers with
illustration of interior of carriage. 88pp + xxxv advts complete with folding
map and illustrations. Rusty staples and covers somewhat grubby but contents
tight and gc/vgc. (£20-£30)
623 L N E R: three booklets in the
"Holidays" series. (a) East Anglia and the Broads. Repaired 1in tear
on cover o/w gc/vgc; (b) Four Yorkshire Dales. Slightly grubby covers o/w vgc;
(c) Buckinghamshire and the Chilterns. Slightly grubby covers and remains of
adhesive strip on page 1 (not sellotape) and not affecting text or illustration
o/w gc/vgc. All complete with maps TOGETHER WITH "On Either Side"
(London and Scotland) booklet. (4) (£25-£35)
624 Southern Railway: Hints for Holidays
1938. Lacks map and has a few curled corners o/w gc TOGETHER WITH Normandy
& Brittany 9th Edition. Map torn but present. Covers a little grubby o/w
contents gc. (2) (£18-£25)
625 G W R: Holiday Haunts 1938. Casebound
with gilt titling and thin card coloured cover retained. Boards show signs of
normal use o/w contents vgc. acks map TOGETHER WITH The Cornish Riviera 2nd
Edition 1929. Slightly grubby covers o/w gc/vgc AND Somerset by Maxwell Fraser
1934. Slight rubbing on spine o/w vgc. Complete with folding map. (3) (£25-£35)
**** BRADSHAW TIMETABLE GUIDES ****
The
following Bradshaw timetable guides are casebound in blue cloth boards with
original paper covers retained unless indicated as follows: * cloth boards, but
not blue; ** no boards just original paper covers. Most are judged to be gc/vgc
and generally tight. In some cases maps
are not present or are torn on folds and these (and any other deficiencies) are
noted where appropriate. All boards
carry the usual marks of normal use. In some cases there may be minor flaking
on page edges: this is only noted where there is a resulting loss of text.
626 * 8th Mo. (August) 1843. Original
covers a little grubby (No map). (£100-£150)
(See
Lot 688 for April 1847 Guide)
627 * 12th Mo. (December) 1847. One advert
page torn (no loss) and grubby marks on top corners of pages 60 and 61 -
legibility not affected. Map present. (£80-£120)
628
* September 1883, Lacks original
front cover. No map. (£70-£80)
629 April 1885. Lacks original front cover
and prelim advts to xvi. Contents and Index complete. No map. (£70-£80)
630 January 1899. Map torn on folds.
(£60-£70)
631 August 1899. Map loose. (£60-£70)
632 July 1902. Lacks original covers. No
map. (£60-£70)
633 July 1906. Lacks original covers. No
map. (£60-£70)
634 July 1908. No map. (£60-£70)
635 July 1910. Lacks original covers. No
map; page xivii loose, small loss on corner of page 917. (£60-£70)
636 December 1910. Stitching loose. No
map. (£50-£70)
637 July 1912. Original paper covers
partially defaced. No map. (£60-£70)
638 August 1913. No map. (£60-£70)
639 November 1913. No map. (£60-£70)
640 February 1915. Lacks original covers.
No map. Page 253/4 loose but holding. (£60-£70)
641 February 1916. Lacks original covers.
No map. (£60-£70)
642 April 1917. Lacks original covers. No
map. (£60-£70)
643 July 1917. Map torn/flaking on edges.
(£60-£70)
644 February 1919. lacks original covers.
No map. (£60-£70)
645 July 1919. Small loss on original
front cover. No map. (£60-£70)
646 November 1919. No map. (£60-£70)
647 September 1920. No map. Small loss and
some defacement on title page. (£60-£70)
648 August 1921. Lacks original covers. No
map. (£60-£70)
649 April 1923. Lacks original covers. No
map. (£40-£50)
650 August 1923. Lacks original covers. No
map. (£40-£50)
651 April 1924. Original covers partially
defaced. Map torn and loose (may not be the original). (£40-£50)
652 May 1926. Lacks original covers. No
map. Title page torn and loose with some loss. (£40-£50)
653 August 1926. First few pages (advts)
and map torn (no loss). (£40-£50)
654 November 1926. Lacks original covers.
No map (£40-£50)
655 January 1928. Map torn on some folds.
(£40-£50)
656 January 1929. Lacks original covers.
Map torn on some folds. (£40-£50)
657 July 1929. Lacks original covers. No
map. (£40-£50)
658 ** March 1932. (£35-£45)
659 July 1933. (£35-£45)
660 December 1933. Map torn along fold.
(£35-£45)
661 January 1935. (£35-£45)
662 July 1935. (£35-£45)
663 January 1936. (£30-£40)
664 July 1936. (£30-£40)
665 ** August 1936. (£30-£40)
666 October 1936 (£30-£40)
667 December 1937. No map. (£30-£40)
668 July 1937. (£30-£40)
669 October 1937. title page and one advt
page torn with small loss. (£30-£40)
670 July 1938. (£30-£40)
671 October 1938. (£30-£40)
672 January 1939. (£30-£40)
673 July 1929. (£30-£40)
674 ** August 1939. (£30-£40)
675 October 1939. (No map published during
the war.). (£25-£30)
676 January 1940. (£25-£30)
677 August 1940. (£25-£30)
678 January 1941. (£25-£30)
679 July 1941. (£20-£25)
680 January 1942. (£20-£25)
681 August 1942. (£20-£25)
682 January 1943. (£20-£25)
683 August 1943. (£20-£25)
684 January 1944. (£15-£20)
685 July 1944. (£15-£20)
686 November 1944. Original front cover
grubby. (£15-£20)
687 February 1945. Original front cover
grubby. (£15-£20)
688 **
4th Mo (April) 1st 1847. Map present. (£80-£120)
****
BRADSHAW'S RAILWAYS COMPANION ****
The first Bradshaw's Railway Guide appeared in
December 1841 and continued to be published monthly until June 1961. (See lots
626-688 above). It was preceded in 1840 by Bradshaw’s Railway Companion in the
small format of the famous three even earlier Bradshaw Railway Timetables. The
"Companion" continued to be published until 1848 (price one shilling)
alongside the "Guide" priced at sixpence. The presence of the cheaper
(and larger) guide probably sealed the fate of the "Companion". It is
believed there were only one or two new issues of the Companion per year from
1841 onwards as "amendment sheets" were sold to the public with an
invitation to keep the "Companion" up to date. For this reason the
contents can vary between different examples with the same nominal date and
page numbering can be haphazard. In some issues only the year is printed.
We are pleased to be able to offer four different
issues of the Companion. All are in original brown cloth covers with the
characteristic pasted-on gilt/green title rectangle in the middle of the front
board. Bearing in mind the comment
about "amendment sheets" above all are in vgc for their age unless
o/w stated.
689 1842
(a neat - probably professional - repair to the front end paper and spine). (£60-£80)
690 1843.
(£60-£80)
691 1845. Mo. (July) 1st, 1845. (Some
stains on boards with local severe rubbing at bottom of rear board). (£60-£80)
692 1845 11th Mo. (November) 1st, 1845.
(£60-£80)
693 1842. This issue does not have the London West/East plan present in Lot 689 but has two additional inserts: a folding gradient diagram and a folding map of railways in England and Wales. (Covers faded and stained and part of title page missing). (£40-£60)
**** OTHER BRADSHAW PUBLICATIONS ****
694 Bradshaw's Railway Timetable - the
1889 reprint by the publisher of 10th Mo. 19th, 1839. Title page/end paper split along spine o/w
vgc. (£20-£30)
695 Bradshaw's Railway Timetable 10th Mo.
25th 1839 (No 3). This is the (rarer) reprint of the 25 Oct 1839 issue, again
by the original publisher. It can easily be mistaken for the original because
the cover is very similar (brown cloth) and the green/gold label is stuck on albeit
wrongly titled "Bradshaw's Railway Companion". The other
distinguishing feature of the reprint is the county name "Bedford"
runs down the map whereas in the original it runs up the map. Some minor stain
marks on the boards. (£40-£50)
696 Bradshaw's Threepenny Railway Guide.
February 1899. This was "Abridged from the Sixpenny Edition of Bradshaw's
General Railway Guide". (The "Threepenny" guide was published
monthly from January 1845 to September 1901). Complete with map. Blue paper
covers with minor edge nicks. Small grubby mark on corner of page 161 o/w vgc.
(£30-£40)
697 Bradshaw's New Railway Itinerary of
Great Britain 1849. Single sheet of linen 18.5in x 27.5in folding to 5in x
4.5in in book-type cloth board cover with gilt titling. This sheet is arranged
in tabular form "Showing all the railway stations in Great Britain; also
the principal towns and villages, counties in which situated, the railway
routes thereto, and distances from London". It also shows in a column
tinted red the "distance of town or village from railway station".
The railway company serving the towns etc is also identified. A very rare early
publication. Hitherto the earliest known version was published in 1851 in book
form. Some grubbiness on folds o/w sheet vgc. A few minor stain marks on boards
o/w gc. (£70-£80)
698 An excellent example of one of
Bradshaw's maps: "Map & Sections of the Railways of Great Britain.
Dedicated by Permission to James Walker, FRS. L & E, President of the
Institution of Civil Engineers, by George Bradshaw, Manchester, 1st Mo. 14,
1839". 40in x 65in dmf on linen to
6in x 9.25in in book-type folder in calf with gilt titling. Some rubbing on
edges and marks of normal use on boards. Also contains the "Tables of the
Gradients" in book form on inside of front cover (28pp plus index). A
classic Bradshaw map in excellent condition. (£100-£150)
699 A separately bound edition of the
"Tables of Gradients" published by Bradshaw 1st Mo. 14, 1839
described in the previous lot. Green cloth boards vgc. (£15-£20)
700 "Robinson's Railway Time &
Fare Tables .... of all the principal railways in Great Britain ....
illustrated with correct railway maps to which is added tables of coach and cab
fares ....." 1841. Published at the Railway Times Office. 3.15in x 6in
98pp in cloth boards with gilt titling and complete with folding map. Some rubbing on edges and some stain marks
o/w contents tight and vgc. (£50-£60)
**** TIMETABLES, APPENDICES & SIMILAR ****
(WTT: working (service) timetable. PTT: public timetable)
(See also Lots 1026 - 1038 and Lot AZ)
701 A collection of 9 Irish PTT. CDRJC: 31
May 1948 ufn; 24 June 1956 ufn; 23 June 1957 ufn. CIE: Winter 1952; Summer
1956; Summer 1959; Summer 1964. GNR (I): 13 April - 9 Aug 1947. UTA 18 June
1956 ufn. gc/vgc. (9) (£20-£25)
702 GNR (I): PTT 1 July 1929 ufn. vgc.
(£20-£35)
703 L M S Central District: Classification
and Marshalling of Local Goods & c Trains and Inter-District Goods Trains.
April 1923. vgc. (£15-£25)
704 B R (SR): Engine Workings for
Passenger and Freight Trains Western District. 12 Feb 1951 ufn. (Includes all
former SR sheds Salisbury and west thereof). 2 booklets. vgc. (£20-£30)
705 G W R: Appendix to No 8 Section of WTT
(Newport Valleys). April 1931 ufn. vgc. (£15-£20)
706 L N E R (NER): List of Road Wagons and
Regular Through Wagons. 13 July 1925. (£20-£30)
707 BR (ScR) WTT: Freight (Sections A B C
D E F) 2 Nov 1959 - 12 June 1960. vgc. (£20-£25)
708 B R (ScR): WTT Freight (Sections 1 to
7 - the former LMS lines) 18 June - 23 Sept 1951. vgc. (£20-£30)
709 B R (ScR): WTT Passenger (Sections A B
C D - the former LMS & GNSR lines). 8 June - 20 Sept 1953. Fading on front
cover o/w vgc. (£20-£30)
710 B R (ScR): WTT Passenger & Freight
(Sections W X Y Z - the former LNER lines incl GNSR). 18 June - 23 Sept 1951.
Cover a little grubby o/w vgc. (£30-£40)
711 B R (ScR): WTT Freight (Sections A B C
D E F) 14 June - 19 Sept 1954. Two pages misaligned during binding o/w vgc.
(£15-£20)
712 B R (ER): WTT Passenger & Freight
(Sections J K L M - all former GER lines except London suburban). 18 June - 2
Sept 1951. Cover a little grubby and first two pages dirty o/w vgc. (£20-£30)
713 L M S & G W R Joint (Shrewsbury
& Wirral). WTT 26 Sept 1927 ufn. Passenger & Freight. Slightly grubby
cover and some curled corners o/w gc/vgc. (£20-£25)
714 S E R: WTT May 1870. Disbound o/w vgc.
(£30-£40)
715 L S W R: WTT June 1861. Disbound o/w
vgc. (£40-£50)
716 G W R: WTT March 1876 Sections 1 to 5
- the total system excluding lines west of Bristol. Casebound in modern green
cloth. vgc. (£50-£60)
717 B R (WR): Programme of Working of
Guards of Passenger Trains and Rail Motor Cars and Train Ticket Collectors
London District 9 June - 14 Sept 1958. A wonderful example of how it could be
done (successfully) without computers - TOCS & Railtrack to note. Spotted
board covers o/w vgc. (£20-£30)
718 B R (WR) Bristol District: bound
volume of Weekly Notices 26 June - 31 Dec 1959 (minus period of printing
dispute during July and August) vgc. Includes special train arrangements during
Swindon Works annual holiday including precise number of passengers expected
(adults and children). vgc. (£25-£35)
719 B R (WR) London Division: bound volume
of Weekly Notices (Passenger Train Arrangements) Jan - June 1962. Bound in are
Working of Coaches and Diesel Units; Working of Coaches and Vans in through
trains; Working of Parcel Trains and station workings for Paddington, Reading
and Oxford all for the Summer period 1962. 4 in thick. vgc. (£40-£50)
720 G N R (I): PTT 1 June - 21 Sept 1940
vgc. (£20-£25)
721 Great Southern Railways: PTT 1 June
1927 ufn. Spots on cover and some curled edges at top o/w gc/vgc. (£25-£35)
722 Great Southern Railways: WTT 23 Nov
1931 ufn. Some fading on cover o/w vgc. (£35-£45)
723 L N E R Great Northern Section: PTT 9
July 1923 ufn. Covers grubby o/w contents gc/vgc. The early LNER style of PTT
before a combined issue was produced. (£20-£25)
724 L C D R: Continental Time Tables. Sept
1873. Disbound o/w gc/vgc. (£10-£20)
725 S E R: PTT Jan 1851. In modern cloth
board binding with gilt titling. vgc, (£40-£50)
726 B R (SR) London East District Steam
Train Carriage Working Notices for 27 Sept 1948; 5 June 1950; 10 Sept 1951; 8
June 1953' 20 Sept 1954; 15 June 1959. gc/vgc. (6) (£50-£60)
727 B R (SR) London Central Division Steam
Train Carriage Working Notices for 16th June 1947; 27 Sept 1948; 9 June 1950;
10 Sept 1951. gc/vgc. (4) (£30-£40)
728 G W R WTTs (Passenger): Exeter
Division 3 May 1943 ufn and Reading -Weymouth (including MSWJ) 22 May 1944 ufn.
Slight foxing o/w vgc. (£10-£15)
729 G W R: WTT (Passenger) No 16 (former
Cambrian lines) 1 Oct 1945 ufn TOGETHER WITH BR (WR) WTT (Passenger &
Freight) No 16 (Cambrian lines) 30 June - 14 Sept 1953. Sellotape repair to
front cover of latter o/w both gc/vgc. (2) (£15-£20)
730 G W R: WTT (Passenger & Freight)
No 7 Cardiff District July 1908 ufn. (N.B. In 1908 the Cardiff WTT covered the
whole line from Swindon to Pyle and branches including the GWR valley lines).
Faded covers and small loss on last three pages o/w gc. (£15-£20)
731 West London & West London Extension
Railways: PTT August 1869. Bound in modern card covers and includes the GWR and
LNWR Programmes of Tourist Arrangements from the local area stations. A very
rare early timetable in almost mint condition. (£50-£70)
732 G W R: Appendix to Nos 2 and 17
Sections (Hammersmith & City etc and West London and West London Extension
Railways). Jan 1939 ufn. A few edge nicks on cover o/w vgc. (£10-£15)
733 Isle of Wight Central Railway:
Appendix 1 March 1919 ufn. Cloth covers detached o./w contents tight and vgc.
(£60-£70)
734 L & Y R: PTT 14 July 1916 ufn
(pocket size 4in x 6.5in). Slightly grubby coloured covers o/w vgc. (£30-£40)
735 N S R: WTT (Passenger & Freight)
Oct 1916 ufn. Some fading around edges of covers o/w vgc. (£60-£70)
736 N S R: PTT bound volume for 1888. 6
timetable books with alteration leaflets bound in. Flaking on a very few page
edges and repair on one map o/w vgc. (£100-£150)